South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 58-31-25.    After the effective date of this section, major utility facilities, as defined in Section 58-33-20(2), of the Public Service Authority as proposed by the authority must be submitted to the Public Service Commission for approval and determined in the manner provided by Articles 1, 3, 5, and 7 of Chapter 33, Title 58. In addition to complying with the requirements of Articles 1, 3, 5, and 7 of Chapter 33, Title 58, the decision of the commission to approve a request by the authority to construct a major utility facility also must comply with Sections 58-31-295, 58-31-296, and 58-37-40."

C.        Section 58-31-30(A)(11) and (12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

        "(11)    to make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs, including the establishment of subcommittees of the board of directors to include Finance and Audit, Public Information, Water Services and Resource Management, Generation and Power Supply Planning, and Executive and Governance, each of these making regular reports to the full board of directors at each regular meeting of the full board;

        (12)     to appoint officers, agents, employees, and servants, to prescribe their duties, and to fix their compensation to select a chief executive officer for the authority who shall cause the authority to employ all necessary employees and to approve the employment and compensation of any senior management officials selected as the chief executive officer;"

D.        Section 58-31-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: