South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    the chief executive of a department of the State or any state board, commission, agency, or authority, including committees of any such body, by whatever name known, in all other cases;

        (6)    the chairman of the governing body of a county or municipality, in the case of a member of the governing body of a county or municipality; or

        (7)    the chief executive of a local governmental agency, board, commission, or council, in the case of a public official or employee of the local governmental agency, board, commission, or council."

SECTION    12.    Section 2-17-130(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    A member of the General Assembly, the governing body of a county or municipality, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, any other statewide constitutional officer, any public official of any state or local governmental agency who engaged in covered agency actions, or any of their employees who wilfully violate the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."

SECTION    13.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 11, 2020 at 5:50 PM