South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    Subsections (A) and (B) do not apply to anything of value given to a family member for love and affection."

SECTION    10.    Section 2-17-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2019, is further amended to read:

    "Section 2-17-90.    (A)    Except as otherwise provided under Section 2-17-100, no lobbyist's principal may offer, solicit, facilitate, or provide to a public official or public employee, and no public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or an invitation to a function paid for by a lobbyist's principal, except for:

        (1)    as to members of the General Assembly or the governing body of a county or municipality, a function to which a member of the General Assembly or the governing body of a county or municipality is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly, or the governing body of a county or municipality is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses or their committees or subcommittees, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, and the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House may be included in an invitation to one of the above groups. In addition, invitations may be extended and accepted when the invitation is extended to all members in attendance at (a) national and regional conventions and conferences of organizations for which the General Assembly pays annual dues as a membership requirement and (b) American Legislative Exchange Council conventions and conferences;

        (2)    as to a public official of a state or local governmental agency, board, or commission, a function to which an official of a state or local governmental agency, board, or commission is invited if the entire board or commission of which the public official is a member is invited;

        (3)    as to public employees, except for public employees of any statewide constitutional officer, a function to which a public employee is invited if a public official of the agency or department by which the public employee is employed also is invited under another provision of this section;