South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (g)    a person who is running for office elected by the General Assembly or a person soliciting votes on the behalf of a person who is running for office elected by the General Assembly unless such person is otherwise defined as a lobbyist by this section; or

        (h)    an individual who receives no compensation to engage in lobbying and who does not make expenditures or incur obligations for lobbying in an aggregate amount in excess of five hundred dollars in a calendar year."

SECTION    4.    Section 2-17-10(16), (17), and (18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(16)    'Public body' means the General Assembly, the Executive Office of the Governor, any department of the State, or any state board, commission, agency, or authority, including committees of any such body, by whatever name known. 'Public body' also means the governing body of a county or municipality, or any county or municipal board, commission, council, agency, or authority, including committees of any such body, by whatever name known.

    (17)    'Public employee' means any person employed by the State, or by a county or municipality.

    (18)    'Public official' means any elected or appointed official of the State, a county, or a municipality, including candidates for any such state office. However, 'public official' does not mean a member of the judiciary."

SECTION    5.    Section 2-17-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: