South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 10-1-165, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PROTECTION OF CERTAIN MONUMENTS AND MEMORIALS, SO AS TO EXPAND THE TYPE OF MONUMENTS THAT MAY NOT BE RELOCATED, REMOVED, OR DISTURBED, TO WITHHOLD ALL DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT FUND FOR ANY COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY THAT VIOLATES THIS SECTION, AND TO PROVIDE THAT ANY MEMBER OF A LOCAL GOVERNING BODY WHO VOTES IN FAVOR OF ANY ACTION THAT VIOLATES THIS SECTION IS GUILTY OF MISCONDUCT IN OFFICE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 10-1-165(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)(1)    No colonial war, Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War, War Between the States, Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Persian Gulf War, any armed conflict involving South Carolinians, Native American, or African American History monuments or memorials erected on public property of the State or any of its political subdivisions may be relocated, removed, disturbed, or altered. No street, bridge, structure, park, preserve, reserve, installation, nameplate, or other public area of the State or any of its political subdivisions dedicated in memory of or named for any historic figure or, public figure, person, persons, historic event, commemorated event, celebrated event, occurrence, commemoration, memorial, recognition, or any other facts resulting in the placement of the monument or memorial on public property may be relocated, removed, disturbed, altered, renamed or rededicated. No person may prevent the public body responsible for the monument or memorial from taking proper measures and exercising proper means for the protection, preservation, and care of these monuments, memorials, or nameplates.