South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Subsections (E) and (F) of Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(E)(1)    The maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax year by a single company is four six hundred thousand dollars.

(2)    Notwithstanding the annual credit limit provided pursuant to item (1), for a contribution for a qualifying project located in a county classified as a Tier II, III, or IV county pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(B), the maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in a tax year by a taxpayer is increased by:

County Tier                Credit Amount Increase

Tier II County            Fifty thousand dollars

Tier III County        One hundred thousand dollars

Tier IV County        One hundred fifty thousand dollars.

(3)    To be eligible for the increased credit amount provided in item (2), the total of the taxpayer's credit claim for the taxable year must be for a qualifying project located in a single Tier II, III, or IV county. If the single qualifying project extends across a county boundary, then for purposes of determining eligibility and the amount of the applicable increased credit, the qualifying project is considered to be located in the county with the lowest credit amount unless at least eighty percent of the total costs associated with the project are attributable to that portion of the project located in the county with the higher allowable credit amount.

(F)    The credits allowed by this section may not reduce the license tax liability of the company below zero. If the applicable credit originally earned during a taxable year exceeds the liability and is otherwise allowable under subsection (D), the amount of the excess may be carried forward to the next three succeeding taxable year years."

SECTION    2.    Upon approval of the Governor, this act applies for credits first claimed for taxable years beginning after 2020.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 31, 2022 at 8:18 PM