South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a member who is serving in holdover status is rejected by a vote of the Senate, then the member's seat is vacated on the date the member is rejected by a vote of the Senate and the member is ineligible to serve as an interim appointment to the State Election Commission.

SECTION    4.    A.        Section 7-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-3-20.    (A)    The State Election Commission shall elect appoint an executive director, upon the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall be directly responsible to the commission and who shall serve at the pleasure of the commission. The executive director shall be the chief administrative officer for the State Election Commission. In the event of a vacancy in the position of executive director, an interim director must be appointed by the State Election Commission, and an appointment for a permanent executive director must submitted to the Senate as soon as practicable. If a person is appointed by the State Election Commission to be executive director and is not confirmed by the Senate by the date for the sine die adjournment of the General Assembly following the appointment, then the person must not serve as an interim or permanent executive director.