South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Public Employee Benefit Authority may not deny or modify a patient's coverage before or during a medical procedure or treatment or while prescribing medication if the patient's treating physician determines that the prescribed procedure, treatment, or medication is the best medical option for the patient."

SECTION    2.    A.        Section 9-4-10(C)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

        "(b)    at least twelve years academic medical experience as a licensed physician and holds a bachelor's or higher degree from a college or university as classified by the Carnegie Foundation;"

B.        Section 9-4-10(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

    "( )    At least four members appointed to the board must be licensed physicians and at least three members appointed to the board must be female."