South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 27-1-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE RIGHTS OF HOMEOWNERS OR TENANTS TO FLY THE UNITED STATES FLAG AT THEIR PREMISES, NOTWITHSTANDING THE PROVISIONS OF ANY HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONTRACTUAL PROVISIONS, OR DEED COVENANTS TO THE CONTRARY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THIS RIGHT INCLUDES THE RIGHT TO DISPLAY THE FLAG ON A FLAGPOLE INSTALLED AT THE PREMISES FOR THIS PURPOSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 27-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-1-60.    (A)    Regardless of any restrictive covenant, declaration, rule, contractual provision, or other requirement concerning flags or decorations found in a deed, contract, lease, rental agreement, or homeowners' association document, any a homeowner or tenant may display one portable, removable United States flag in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended, on the premises of the property of which he is entitled to use. The above referenced governing documents applicable to the premises, including the bylaws of the homeowners' association, also may not prohibit the installation of a flagpole for the display of the flag of the United States. However, the governing documents may include reasonable rules and regulations regarding the location and size of the flagpole.

(B)(1)    No A homeowners' association document may not preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag by homeowners and the use of a flagpole for displaying the flag as provided in subsection (A). However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended.

(2)    No A restrictive covenant in a deed may not preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag on the property and the use of a flagpole for displaying the flag as provided in subsection (A). However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended.

(3)    No A rental agreement, lease, or contract may not preclude the display of one portable, removable United States flag on the premises of any tenant and the use of a flagpole for displaying the flag as provided in subsection (A). However, the flag must be displayed in a respectful manner, consistent with 36 U.S.C. Sections 171-178, as amended.

(C)    For purposes of this section: