South Carolina General Assembly
[…] WILLIAM E. SANDIFER III for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-77-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF "REDUCTION IN COVERAGE", SO AS TO PROHIBIT AN INSURER FROM TREATING A CORRECTION OF A TYPOGRAPHICAL OR SCRIVENER'S ERROR AS A REDUCTION IN COVERAGE AND TO AMEND SECTION 38-77-120, RELATING TO NOTICE REQUIREMENTS FOR CANCELLATION OR THE REFUSAL TO REVIEW A POLICY, SO AS TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-77-30(12.5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 174 of 2020, is further amended to read:

"(12.5)    'Reduction in coverage' means a change made by the insurer which results in a removal of coverage, diminution in scope or less coverage, or the addition of an exclusion. Reduction in coverage does not include any change, reduction, or elimination of coverage made at the request of the insured. The correction of a typographical or scrivener's error or the application of mandated legislative changes may not be considered is not a reduction in coverage."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-77-120(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 174 of 2020, is further amended to read:

"(b)    Subsection (a) does not apply if the: