South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

LAWRENCE K. GROOMS for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-2710, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A DRIVER OF A MOTOR VEHICLE OBEYING A SIGNAL THAT INDICATES AN APPROACHING TRAIN, SO AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES THAT REQUIRE A DRIVER TO STOP A VEHICLE APPROACHING A RAILROAD GRADE CROSSING.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-2710(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section the driver of the vehicle shall stop within fifty feet, but not less than fifteen feet, from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when:

(1)    A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train or other on-track equipment.

(2)    A crossing gate is lowered or when a flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train or other on-track equipment.

(3)    A railroad train or other on-track equipment approaching within approximately one thousand, five hundred feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and the train, by reason of its speed or nearness to the crossing, is an immediate hazard.

(4)    An approaching railroad train or other on-track equipment is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to the crossing.

SECTION    2.    Section 58-17-4080 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: