South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These regulations must include provisions for initial credentialing and continuing education requirements as appropriately aligned to the certification. The regulations must be approved by the State Board of Education before promulgation. Interpreters for the deaf working in schools and school districts in this State must be required to submit the same background checks as educators pursuant to Section 59-25-115."

SECTION    4.    Section 15-27-15 (A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-27-15.    (A)Whenever If a deaf person is a party or witness in any a legal proceeding including, but not limited to, a civil or criminal proceeding, a family court proceeding, an action involving a traffic violation, or other criminal matter heard in magistrates court, or is confined to an institution, then the court must appoint as many qualified sign language interpreters or deaf relay interpreters as needed and are approved by the South Carolina Association of the Deaf. The interpreter must be approved by the deaf person and either the South Carolina Association of the Deaf and the South Carolina Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf or the National Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf to must be qualified in compliance with competency standards provided in Chapter 84, Title 40 before the person may interpret the proceedings to and the testimony of the deaf person, unless the deaf person waives having a qualified interpreter, elects to use another individual of his own selection as his interpreter, or the judge finds that it is not necessary for the fulfillment of justice.