South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, in Ike's Korner Grill v. South Carolina, a circuit court concurred with the Attorney General's opinion concerning the implied consent of the General Assembly to the Governor's series of emergency decrees; and

Whereas, the General Assembly desires to reaffirm its intent to limit the power of the Governor to issue only one such emergency declaration for each event or circumstance, notwithstanding any changes that might have occurred with respect thereto. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 1-3-420.    (A)(1)    The Governor, when in his opinion the facts warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of unlawful assemblage, violence or threats of violence, or a public health emergency, as defined in Section 44-4-130, a danger exists to the person or property of any citizen and that the peace and tranquility of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any particular area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because thereof an emergency, with reference to such threats and danger, exists.

        (2)    A proclamation declaring a state of emergency pursuant to item (1) of this subsection shall not continue for a period of more than fifteen days without the express consent of the General Assembly. The General Assembly shall express its consent through the adoption of a concurrent resolution for that purpose. The concurrent resolution shall include the amount of time in excess of fifteen days for which the General Assembly is consenting.

        (3)    Inaction by the General Assembly with respect to consenting to a period longer than fifteen days does not constitute implied consent on behalf of the General Assembly to the extension of a state of emergency or the issuance of a new state of emergency.

    (B)    The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided for in this section subsection (A)(1), must immediately file the proclamation in the Office of the Secretary of State, which proclamation is effective upon issuance and remain in full force and effect until revoked by the Governor, until the expiration of fifteen days after its issuance, or until the expiration of the extended time period consented to by the General Assembly, provided, however, that the Governor may revoke the proclamation prior to the expiration of either time period if there is no longer an emergency.