South Carolina General Assembly
[…] You may want to speak with an attorney about this notice. If you have any questions concerning this proposal, either you or your attorney may contact the insurer at the number listed in the letter.

Information regarding the specific misrepresentation that was made in your policy and a brief explanation of the insurer's determination that the representation is false is included with this letter.'

(D)    Insurance policies that are guaranteed issue or are not underwritten are not subject to mutual rescission."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-63-220(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    a provision that the policy and any rider or supplemental benefits attached to the policy are incontestable as to the truth of the application for insurance and to the representations of the insured individual after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from their date of issue. Any rider or supplemental benefits subsequently attached to the policy are incontestable as to the truth of the application for the rider or supplemental benefits and to the representations of the insured individual after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from their date of issue. If an insurer initiates a mutual rescission or institutes proceedings to vacate a policy on the ground of the falsity of the representations contained in the application for the policy, the proceedings or mutual rescission must commence within the time permitted in this subsection;"

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 12, 2022 at 3:54 PM