South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The provisions of this section do not waive any other requirements to obtain licensure, permits, or certification as required by law to possess legend drug products. A facility engaged in an activity related to the delivery or distribution of legend drugs still shall hold the requisite licensure or drug permits required by law."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-43-130(B) of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:

"(B)    Each licensed pharmacist, as a condition of an active status license renewal, shall complete fifteen hours (1.5 CEU's) of American Council on Pharmaceutical Education (ACPE) accredited continuing pharmacy education or continuing medical education (CME), Category I, or both, each license year. Of the fifteen hours, a minimum of six hours must be obtained through attendance at lectures, seminars, or workshops. At least fifty percent of the total number of hours required must be in drug therapy or patient management and at least one hour must be related to approved procedures for monitoring controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, and IV of the schedules provided for in Sections 44-53-210, 44-53-230, and 44-53-250."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-43-130(G)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    As a condition of registration renewal, a registered pharmacy technician shall complete ten hours of American Council on Pharmaceutical Education or CME I approved continuing education each year, beginning with the next renewal period after June 30, 2003. A minimum of four hours of the total hours must be obtained through attendance at lectures, seminars, or workshops."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 5, 2021 at 9:05 PM