South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) Such child resides with its parent or legal guardian;

        (b) The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such school district; or

        (c) The child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and

        (d) the child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and

        (e)(b)    the child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-63-32(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    The school district also must require an adult to complete and sign an affidavit:

        (1)    confirming the qualifications set out in Section 59-63-31(1)(c) establishing residency of the child in the school district; and

        (2) attesting that the child's claim of residency in the district is not primarily related to attendance at a particular school within the district; and

        (3)    accepting responsibility for educational decisions for the child."

SECTION    5.    Section 59-63-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: