South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 13-1-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PURPOSES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, SO AS TO PROVIDE CERTAIN QUALITY OF LIFE PURPOSES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 13-1-25, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO CERTAIN ACCOUNTABILITY, DISCLOSURE, AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN FUNDS MAY NOT BE USED TO SOLICIT, ENTICE, OR INCENTIVIZE CERTAIN COMPANIES FOR CERTAIN ENVIRONMENTAL REASONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 13-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 13-1-20.    The Department of Commerce shall conduct an adequate statewide program for the stimulation of economic activity to develop the potentialities of the State; manage the business and affairs of the Savannah Valley Development; develop the state public railway system for the efficient and economical movement of freight, goods, and other merchandise; and enhance the quality of life and economic growth and development of the State through strategic planning, balancing the use and protection of natural resources, and coordinating activities."

SECTION    2.    Section 13-1-25 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2019, is further amended by adding appropriately lettered subsections to read: