South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A manufacturer or distributor may not use any financial services company, captive finance source, or leasing company owned or controlled by the manufacturer or distributor to accomplish what would otherwise be illegal conduct on the part of the manufacturer or distributor pursuant to subitems (2)(d) subsection (C)(4) or (e)(5)."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-15-45(A)(3) and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

    "(3)    at the same location at which the manufacturer or franchisor has been continuously engaged in the retail sale of new motor vehicles as the owner, operator, or controller of the dealership for a continuous two-year period of time immediately before since January 1, 1998 2000, where there is no prospective new motor vehicle dealer available to own or operate the dealership in a manner consistent with the public interest.

    (D)    Except as may be provided otherwise in subsections (A) and (B) of this section, a manufacturer or franchisor may not sell, lease, or enter into a subscription agreement, directly or indirectly, a motor vehicle to a consumer in this State, except through a new motor vehicle dealer holding a franchise for the line make that includes the motor vehicle. This subsection does not apply to manufacturer or franchisor sales of new motor vehicles to the federal government, nor to manufacturer or franchisor leases of new motor vehicles to employees of the manufacturer or franchisor. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a manufacturer or franchisor or any parent, affiliate, wholly or partially owned subsidiary, officer, or representative of a manufacturer or franchisor operating as a motor vehicle lessor from selling a motor vehicle to the lessee at the conclusion of a lease agreement between the two parties. Nothing in this subsection prevents a manufacturer or franchisor from establishing an e-commerce website for the purpose of referring prospective customers to motor vehicle dealers holding a franchise for the same line make of the manufacturer or franchisor."

SECTION    6.    Section 56-15-46(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: