South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 56-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-15-70.    It shall be unlawful is unlawful to directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to transfer, sale, relocation, right to renew, termination, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-control (whether by sublease, collateral pledge of lease, or otherwise), or to exercise a right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, compliance with subjective standards and assertion of legal or equitable rights."

SECTION    11.    Section 56-15-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-15-75.    (A)    It is unlawful for any manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, distributor branch, factory representative, or distributor representative to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or acquisition of any other make or line of new motor vehicles or related products if:

        (1)    the requirements are unreasonable considering current economic conditions and are not otherwise justified by reasonable business considerations;

        (2)    the motor vehicle dealer has maintained a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of a new motor vehicle; and

        (3)    the motor vehicle dealer remains in compliance with reasonable capital standards and reasonable facilities requirements specified by the manufacturer.