South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Payment must be prorated for any period less than one month that each eligible used vehicle is in the dealer's inventory; or

            (b)    payment under a national program applicable to all vehicle dealers holding a franchise agreement with the manufacturer for the dealer's costs associated with holding the eligible used vehicles."

SECTION    9.    Section 56-15-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-15-65.    (A)    It is unlawful for any manufacturer, distributor, factory representative, or distributor representative to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to change the location of the motor vehicle dealership or to make any substantial alterations to the dealer's premises or facilities unless:

        (1)    the manufacturer demonstrates that such change or alteration is reasonable in light of the current market and economic conditions; and

        (2)    the motor vehicle dealer has been provided written assurance from the manufacturer or distributor of a sufficient supply of motor vehicles to justify such change or alteration.

    (B)    It is unlawful for any manufacturer, distributor, factory representative, or distributor representative to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to change the location of the dealership, or to make any substantial alterations to its dealership premises or facilities if:

        (1)    the dealer changed the location of the dealership or made substantial alterations to the premises or facilities within the preceding ten years at a cost of more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, indexed to the Consumer Price Index, over this ten-year period; and

        (2)    the change in location or alteration was made pursuing compliance with a facility initiative or program that was sponsored or supported by the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, with the approval of the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch."

SECTION    10.    Section 56-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: