South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    the change in location or alteration was made pursuing compliance with a facility initiative or program that was sponsored or supported by the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, with the approval of the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch."

SECTION    10.    Section 56-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-15-70.    It shall be unlawful is unlawful to directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restrictions on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to transfer, sale, relocation, right to renew, termination, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-control (whether by sublease, collateral pledge of lease, or otherwise), or to exercise a right of first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, compliance with subjective standards and assertion of legal or equitable rights."

SECTION    11.    Section 56-15-75 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: