South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The charter school to which the child is transferring shall be eligible for state and federal funding according to the formula defined in Section 59-40-140(A), (B), and (C), as applicable. However, this section does not apply to a charter school sponsored by the South Carolina Public Charter School District Board of Trustees, a public institution of higher learning, or an independent institution of higher learning."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-30.    Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall be are entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:

(a) Such child resides with its parent or legal guardian;

(b) The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such school district; or

(c) The child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and

(d) the child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and

(e)(b)    the child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-63-32(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The school district also must require an adult to complete and sign an affidavit: