South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A provision of fire and life safety standards or specifications must not be waived.

    (C) The property owner of a building considered appropriate for conversion to a public school by the State Superintendent of Education a local school district board of trustees may lease its building to a local school board of trustees to be used as a public school within the district."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-23-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-23-250.    (A)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a requirement that public schools be constructed on a lot or parcel of certain minimum size is prohibited.

    (B) School districts must receive approval from the South Carolina Department of Education prior to property acquisition or additions on existing properties."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-23-220 and Section 59-23-240 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 24, 2021 at 1:22 PM