South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7)    at least five days before the sampling, a letter detailing the specific date and hours of the sampling must be mailed first class to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division;

(8)    a sample may not be offered to, or allowed to be consumed by, an intoxicated person or a person under the age of twenty-one years;

(9)    a licensed establishment may not offer more than one sampling each day; and

(10)    the sampling must be conducted by the manufacturer or wholesaler or an agent of the manufacturer or wholesaler."

SECTION    6.    Section 61-6-1650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1650.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a producer or wholesaler may furnish or give a sample of wine in excess of sixteen and one-half percent alcohol, cordial, or distilled spirit to a retailer who has not purchased the brand from a producer or wholesaler in the past three hundred sixty-five days. For each retail establishment, a producer or wholesaler may not give more than three liters of any brand of wine in excess of sixteen and one-half percent alcohol, cordial, or distilled spirit annually. If a particular product is not available in a size within the quantity limitations of this section, a producer or wholesaler may furnish to a retailer the next larger size. Samples of each bottle or other container must be clearly marked 'Sample-Not for resale'. Nothing in this section allows for any sample to be sold or provided to any employees under the age of twenty-one or to a retailer's customers. The producer or wholesaler shall remove all bottles at the conclusion of the sampling. For purposes of this section, the term 'brand' is defined as provided under 27 C.F.R. Section 6.11."

SECTION    7.    Section 61-6-1540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: