South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)(c)    the beer sold is for personal use only and must not be resold;

(4)(d)    the beer must not be sold to anyone holding a retail beer and wine license for the purpose of resale in their establishment;

(5)(e)    the brewery must sell the beer at the permitted premises at a price approximating retail prices generally charged for identical beverages in the county where the permitted premises are located; and

(6)(f)    the brewery must remit taxes to the Department of Revenue for beer sales in an amount equal to and in a manner required for taxes assessed by Section 12-21-1020 and Section 12-21-1030. The brewery also must remit appropriate sales and use taxes and local hospitality taxes."

D.        SECTION 3.C. is effective on June 1, 2021.

SECTION    4.    Section 61-6-1140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1140.    A holder of a valid micro-distillery or manufacturer license issued by the State may permit tastings and retail sales of:

(A)    the alcoholic liquors for which the micro-distillery or manufacturer is the primary American source of supply; or

(B)    the alcoholic liquors produced at the licensed premises subject to the following limitations and any other limitations provided in this subarticle:

(1)    tastings by and sales to consumers must be held in conjunction with a tour by the consumer of the on-site licensed premises;

(2)    the micro-distillery or manufacturer shall establish appropriate protocols to ensure that a consumer sold or served alcoholic liquors pursuant to this section is not under twenty-one years of age and that a consumer shall not attend more than one tasting in a day;

(3)    the micro-distillery or manufacturer may not dispense more than three ounces to an individual consumer in one day;

(4)    tastings and sales may occur only between the hours of nine a.m. and seven p.m., Monday through Saturday;

(5)    the micro-distillery or manufacturer may charge for alcoholic liquors consumed at a tasting, but must collect and remit the liquor by the drink excise tax pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 33, Title 12;

(6)    the micro-distillery or manufacturer may provide mixers, which must be nonalcoholic and carry zero percent of alcohol by weight, in conjunction with the tasting, but the micro-distillery or manufacturer may not charge for the mixers;

(7)    tastings may not occur in conjunction with the service of food in a restaurant setting; and

(8)    only brands of alcoholic liquors actually manufactured, distilled, or fermented at and distributed to wholesalers from the licensed premises may be sold or offered for tasting."

SECTION    5.    Chapter 2, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 61-2-177.    (A).