South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/17/21--S.

Read the first time March 2, 2021.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 627) to amend Section 12-6-545, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to income tax rates for pass-through trade and business income, so, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/        SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-545 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(G)(1)    Notwithstanding Section 12-6-510 and any other provision of this section, a partnership or 'S' corporation, including a limited liability company taxed as a partnership or 'S' corporation, may elect annually under this subsection to have income tax on its active trade or business income at the rate provided in subsection (B)(2) imposed on the pass-through business entity itself. Such elections must be made no later than the due date for filing the applicable income tax return, including any extensions.

(2)    Also notwithstanding Section 12-6-510, in computing South Carolina taxable income, an individual shall exclude net income or losses from an electing entity of which the individual is a shareholder, partner, or member provided that the entity properly filed an income tax return and paid the taxes pursuant to this subsection that included the net income or loss.

(3)    A pass-through business entity making an election under this subsection shall report to each of its owners the owner's pro rata or distributive share of the trade or business income on which the pass-through business entity paid tax under this subsection. To the extent of the share, the net active trade or business losses of the owner from other pass-through entities that are reported directly by such owner may not reduce tax at a rate higher than the rate provided in subsection (B)(2).