South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    An athlete agent shall comply with the federal Sports Agent Responsibility and Trust Act, 15 U.S.C. Sections 7801-7807."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-102-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Agency contract' means an agreement in which a student athlete authorizes a person to negotiate or solicit on behalf of the student athlete a professional sports services contract; or an endorsement contract; or a name, image, or likeness contract, as defined in Chapter 158, Title 59."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-102-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(C)    The department may suspend, refuse to renew, or revoke a person's registration if that person fails to complete at least twenty hours of continuing athlete agent education coursework biennially. The department may promulgate regulations necessary for the approval of credit hours."

SECTION    4.    Chapter 102, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-102-85.    The Department of Consumer Affairs shall maintain an online, public directory of all registered athlete agents in good standing.