South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   The physician shall preserve a DNA sample from the fetal remains and notify the sheriff in the county in which the abortion was performed. The sheriff shall transmit the sample into evidence within ninety days of the notification. The sample shall be held as evidence as provided by the Preservation of Evidence Act beginning with Section 17-28-300.

(D)   A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined ten thousand dollars, imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

SECTION   3.   Section 44-41-610 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:

"(   )   'Fetal anomaly' means that, in reasonable medical judgment, the unborn child has a profound and irremediable congenital or chromosomal anomaly that, with or without the provision of life-preserving treatment, would be incompatible with sustaining life after birth.

(   )   'Rape' has the same meaning as criminal sexual conduct, regardless of the degree of criminal sexual conduct."

SECTION   4.   Article 1, Chapter 41, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: