South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.   Section 44-41-20 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

D.   Section 44-41-70(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)   The department shall promulgate and enforce regulations for the licensing and certification of facilities other than hospitals as defined in Section 44-41-10(d) wherein abortions are to be performed as provided for in Section 44-41-20(a) and (b)."

SECTION   2.   Section 44-41-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-680.   (A)   Except as provided in subsection (B), no person shall perform, induce, or attempt to perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman with the specific intent of causing or abetting the termination of the life of the human fetus the pregnant woman is carrying and whose fetal heartbeat has been detected in accordance with Section 44-41-630.

(B)   A physician may perform, induce, or attempt to perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman after a fetal heartbeat has been detected in accordance with Section 44-41-630 only if:

(1)   the pregnancy is the result of rape defined in Section 44-41-610, and is in the first trimester of pregnancy the probable post-fertilization age of the fetus is fewer than twenty weeks;

(2)   the pregnancy is the result of incest, and is in the first trimester of pregnancy the probable post-fertilization age of the fetus is fewer than twenty weeks;

(3)   the physician is acting in accordance with Section 44-41-690; or

(4)   there exists a fetal anomaly, as defined in Section 44-41-610 44-41-430, provided that the fetal anomaly has been confirmed by two physicians specializing in obstetrics or the area of medicine in which the anomaly is diagnosed.

(C)(1)   A physician who performs or induces an abortion on a pregnant woman based on the exception in either subsection (B)(1) or (2) must report the allegation of rape or incest to the sheriff in the county in which the abortion was performed. The report must be made no later than twenty-four hours after performing or inducing the abortion, may be made orally or otherwise, and shall include the name and contact information of the pregnant woman making the allegation. Prior to performing or inducing an abortion, a physician who performs or induces an abortion based upon an allegation of rape or incest must notify the pregnant woman that the physician will report the allegation of rape or incest to the sheriff.