South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 6-27-20. Local Government Fund.
There is created the Local Government Fund administered by the State Treasurer. This fund is part of the general fund of the State. The Local Government Fund must be financed as provided in this chapter.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, Section 22A; 2019 Act No. 84 (H.3137), Section 1, eff May 24, 2019.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.
Editor's Note
2019 Act No. 84, Section 2, provides as follows:
"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to the annual general appropriations bill process for Fiscal Year 2020-2021."
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 84, Section 1, deleted the third, fourth, and fifth sentences, which exempted the fund from mid-year cuts, with an exception.