South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 12-54-75. Electronic collection of revenues.
(A) The State Treasurer may authorize a state agency which collects revenues, either as taxes or license fees or as payment for goods or services, to accept electronic forms of payment including, but not limited to, credit cards, debit cards, bank debits or credits, or electronic purse options. These electronic payments may be accepted in the course of an electronic commerce transaction, in which the business transaction is conducted by means of the internet, interactive voice response, or other fully electronic means.
(B) The State Treasurer may contract on behalf of the agencies with payment service providers for the processing of electronic payments, and may negotiate associated processing fees. The agency collecting revenues electronically may withhold the negotiated processing fees for payment to service providers from the revenues collected.
HISTORY: 1999 Act No. 121, Section 1.