South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 12-54-240. Disclosure of records of and reports and returns filed with Department of Revenue by employees and agents of department and state auditor's office prohibited; penalties.
* * *
(28) exchange of information between the department, the Department of Commerce and its agency, the Venture Capital Authority, and the Department of Insurance for the purpose of registering and verifying the existence, possession, transfer, and use of tax credits pursuant to Chapter 45, Title 11;
(29) exchange between the Department of Revenue and the Secretary of State of any information that assists the Department of Revenue or the Secretary of State in determining or verifying information concerning whether a business is a qualified business pursuant to Section 11-44-60;
(30) verification that the federal Schedule E filed with the department is the same as the Schedule E required by the assessor pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c).
(C) The department shall provide guidelines to persons receiving information pursuant to subsection (B) of this section and shall monitor compliance with this section.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 658, Part II, Section 32; 1989 Act No. 106, Section 2; 1991 Act No. 50, Section 4; 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, Section 43B; 1992 Act No. 361, Sections 8(C), 28; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 237; 1994 Act No. 516, Section 19; 1995 Act No. 60, Section 2E; 1995 Act No. 76, Section 16; 1995 Act No. 98, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 343, Section 4; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 24; 1997 Act No. 84, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 89, Sections 1, 2; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 43B; 1999 Act No. 93, Section 10; 1999 Act No. 111, Section 2; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 4; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(L), eff August 17, 2000; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 37, eff July 20, 2001; 2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Pt X.B, eff July 1, 2002; 2003 Act No. 69, Sections 3.AA, 3.BB, eff June 18, 2003; 2005 Act No. 145, Sections 36.A, 36.B, 54 eff June 7, 2005; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 10.B, eff June 14, 2006, applicable to tax years beginning after December 31, 2004; 2007 Act No. 110, Sections 30, 31.A, 44, eff June 21, 2007; 2007 Act
* * *