South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 12-54-85. Time limitation for assessment of taxes or fees; exceptions.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, taxes must be determined and assessed within thirty-six months from the date the return or document was filed or due to be filed, whichever is later.
* * *
(a) the date the Internal Revenue Service makes a final determination of a tax adjustment is the federal assessment date;
(b) underpayments and overpayments resulting from adjustments of the Internal Revenue Service include both the year for which the adjustments were made and other tax years affected by the adjustments; and
(c) the individual income tax returns referred to in subsection (D)(1)(b) are those individual income tax returns that do not include income, deductions, or credits from a trade or business, other than the trade or business of being an employee.
(E) A tax may not be collected by levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court, unless the:
(1) levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court were begun within ten years after the assessment of the tax;
(2) taxpayer has agreed to extend this period; or
(3) running of this period is suspended in accordance with this section.
For property tax purposes, the "assessment of the tax" occurs on the later of the last day the tax may be paid without penalty or the date of the tax notice.
(F)(1) Except as provided in subsection (D), claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the date the tax was paid, whichever is later. If no return was filed, a claim for credit or refund must be filed within two years from the date the tax was paid. A credit or refund may not be made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in this item for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless the claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer or determined to be due by the department within that period.
* * *