South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 12-54-122. Notice of lien required; exemptions from validity of lien; priority of other liens or security interests; filing of notice; due diligence as factor determining notice or knowledge; subrogation of rights.
* * *
(2) the reasonable charges and expenses of a trustee or agent holding the security interest for the benefit of the holder of the security interest;
(3) the reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fee, actually incurred in collecting or enforcing the secured obligation;
(4) the reasonable costs of insuring, preserving, or repairing the property to which the lien or security interest relates;
(5) the reasonable costs of insuring payment of the secured obligation; and
(6) amounts paid to satisfy a lien on the property to which the other lien or security interest relates, but only if the satisfied lien has priority over the tax lien to the extent that, under the laws of this State, any such item has the same priority as the lien or security interest to which it relates.
(G)(1) The tax lien notice must be filed with the clerk of court or, where appropriate, the register of mesne conveyances. The appropriate official shall enter the name of the taxpayer in the judgment docket in the column for judgment debtors and, in appropriate columns, the amount of tax, penalties, and the date of filing, and shall index the tax lien on the index of judgment.
(2) The form and content of the notice of tax lien must be prescribed by the department, and the notice, as prescribed, is valid notwithstanding another provision of law regarding the form or content of a notice of lien.
(3) The notice of tax lien may be filed by the department or its authorized agent at any time and in any county the department finds appropriate.
(4)(a) Instead of filing a tax lien notice pursuant to item (1), the department may implement a statewide system of filing and indexing liens which must be accessible to the public over the Internet. The department shall notify all clerks of court and registers of deeds upon the implementation of a statewide system. Upon implementation, the clerk of courts and register of deeds are relieved of any statutory obligations for filing and maintaining newly filed tax liens.
(b) A lien filed pursuant to item (1) has an affixed permanent date and time stamp reflecting the date and time the lien is available to the public on the Internet, the name of the taxpayer, and the amount of tax and penalties and remains effective from the date and time it was recorded. A lien filed pursuant to this item is effective statewide from the date and time it is recorded and available to the public over the Internet and encumbers all the taxpayer's property and rights to property as provided in Section 12-54-120, regardless of the property's location. Nothing in this item may be construed so as to extend the effectiveness of a lien beyond ten years from the date of filing, as provided in Section 12-54-120.
(c) A notice must be posted in each county where liens are generally filed providing instructions on how to access the department's tax lien database.
(H)(1) For purposes of this section, an organization has actual notice or knowledge of a fact about a particular transaction from the time the fact is brought to the attention of the individual conducting the transaction or from the time the fact would have been brought to his attention if the organization had exercised due diligence. An organization exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routine. Due diligence does not require an individual acting for the organization to communicate information unless the communication is part of his regular duties or unless he has reason to
* * *