South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 12-54-50. Penalty for checks returned to department on account of insufficient funds.
When the bank on which an uncertified check or electronic payment tendered to the department in payment of an obligation due to the department refuses payment of the check or electronic payment on account of insufficient funds of the drawer in the bank and the check or electronic payment is returned to the department, a penalty of fifteen dollars must be imposed. This penalty is in addition to and separate from any other penalty that may be imposed by the department. This section applies to all taxes or license fees levied or assessed by the department.
HISTORY: 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 32A; 1991 Act No. 168, Section 5; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 13.