South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 12-54-42. Penalties for an employer for failure to furnish or file withholding statement; separate violation.
(a) A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-1540, requiring the furnishing of a withholding statement to employees is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation.
(b) A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-1550, requiring the filing of withholding statements with the department is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars for each violation.
(c) Failure to comply with Sections 12-8-1540 and 12-8-540(A)(1) with respect to each withholding statement required to be provided to the department or each employee is considered a separate violation.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 76, Section 4; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 32.A, eff July 1, 2005.