South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 12-54-195. Penalty if responsible person fails to remit sales tax to Department of Revenue.
(A) As used in this section, "responsible person" includes any officer, partner, or employee of the taxpayer who has a duty to pay to the department any state or local sales tax due by the taxpayer or use tax required or authorized to be collected by the retailer pursuant to Chapter 36 of this title or with respect to any local sales and use tax collected by the department on behalf of a political subdivision of the State.
(B) If a retailer adds and collects a state or local sales tax as permitted by Section 12-36-940, or collects a state or local use tax from the purchaser as required by Section 12-36-1350, but the retailer fails to remit the tax collected to the department, then a responsible person may be held liable, individually and personally, for the tax collected but not remitted to the department, along with penalties and interest from the date the tax was due. The tax, penalties, and interest are not collectible from the retailer to the extent the tax, penalties, and interest imposed by this subsection are collected from a responsible person.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 89, Section 32, eff July 20, 2001; 2002 Act No. 334, Section 13, eff June 24, 2002.