South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 12-54-43. Civil penalties and damages applicable to every tax or revenue law requiring return or statement filing with department.
(A) Except as otherwise provided, the civil penalties imposed by this penalty section apply to every revenue or tax law of the State that provides for the filing with the department of a return or statement of the tax or the amount taxable.
* * *
(b) a desire, which appears on the purported return, claim, protest, or document, to delay or impede the administration of state tax laws;
(3) is liable to a penalty of five hundred dollars for the first filing, twenty-five hundred dollars for the second filing, and five thousand dollars for each subsequent filing. These penalties are in addition to all other penalties provided by law.
(J) Whenever it appears to an administrative law judge that proceedings before him have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in the proceedings is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars must be awarded to the State in the administrative law judge's decision. These damages must be assessed at the same time as the deficiency, paid upon notice and demand from the department, and collected as a part of the tax.
(K) A failure to deposit or pay taxes deducted and withheld pursuant to Article 5, Chapter 8 subjects the withholding agent to a penalty of not less than ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. The penalty imposed by this item applies to failure to comply with the provisions of Section 12-54-250.
(L) If a taxpayer asserts a value for property used in, or owned by, a business for property tax purposes that is fifty percent or more below the property's property tax value, there must be added to the tax an amount equal to the fifty percent of the underpayment which would have resulted if the value asserted had been accepted.
(M) If a purchaser uses a resale, wholesale, or an exemption certificate issued or authorized by the department to purchase tangible personal property tax free which the purchaser knows is not excluded or exempt from the tax under the provisions of Chapter 36 of this title, then the purchaser, in addition to any other penalties due under this title, is liable for a penalty of five percent of the amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five percent for each additional month or fraction of the month during which the failure continues, not exceeding fifty percent in the aggregate. The provisions of this section do not apply to direct pay certificates.
HISTORY: 1999 Act No. 114, Section 4; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(J)(2), eff August 17, 2000; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 30, eff July 20, 2001; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 33.A, eff October 1, 2005; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 33.B, eff July 1, 2005; 2005 Act No. 161, Section 16.A, eff June 9, 2005.
Editor's Note
2000 Act No. 399, Section 3.Z., provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
* * *