South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 12-54-122. Notice of lien required; exemptions from validity of lien; priority of other liens or security interests; filing of notice; due diligence as factor determining notice or knowledge; subrogation of rights.
(A) For purposes of this section, the term:
(1) "Security interest" means any interest in property acquired by contract for the purpose of securing payment or performance of an obligation or indemnifying against loss or liability. A security interest exists if the property is in existence, the interest is protected under the laws of this State against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation, and the holder of the interest has parted with money or money's worth.
(2) "Mechanic's lienor" means a person who under the laws of this State has a lien on real property, or on the proceeds of a contract relating to real property, for services, labor, or materials furnished in connection with the construction or improvement of the property. For purposes of this item, a person has a mechanic's lien on the earliest date the lien becomes valid under the laws of this State as against subsequent purchasers without actual notice, but not before he begins to furnish the services, labor, or materials.
(3) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle which is registered for highway use under the laws of any state or foreign country.
(4) "Security" means:
(a) bond, debenture, note, certificate, or other evidence of indebtedness issued by a corporation or a government or its political subdivision with interest coupons or in registered form;
(b) share of stock;
(c) voting trust certificate;
(d) a certificate of interest or participation in, certificate of deposit or receipt for, temporary or interim certificate for, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the instruments set forth in subitems (a) through (c);
(e) negotiable instrument; or
(f) money.
(5) "Tax lien filing" means the filing of notice of the tax lien imposed by Section 12-54-120.
(6) "Purchaser" means a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest other than a lien or security interest in property and the interest is valid under the laws of this State as against subsequent purchasers without actual notice. An interest in property includes a lease of property, a written executory contract to purchase or lease property, an option to purchase or lease property or an interest in it, or an option to renew or extend a lease of property which is not a lien or security interest.
(7) "Notice of lien" and "warrant for distraint", as used throughout Title 12, have the same legal effect and both mean the notice of tax lien filing.
(B) The tax lien is not valid against a purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice, as prescribed by subsection (G), is filed by the Department of Revenue.
(C) The tax lien is not valid even though notice, as prescribed by subsection (G), is filed by the department with respect to:
(1) a security as defined in subsection (A)(4):
(a) as against a purchaser of the security who, at the time of purchase, did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of the lien; and
(b) as against a holder of a security interest in the security who, at the time the interest came into existence, did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of the lien;
(2) a motor vehicle as defined in subsection (A)(3), as against a purchaser of the motor vehicle if:
(a) at the time of the purchase, the purchaser did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of the lien; and
(b) before the purchaser obtains actual notice or knowledge of the existence of the lien, he has acquired possession of the motor vehicle and has not relinquished possession of the motor vehicle to the seller or his agent;
(3) tangible personal property purchased at retail, as against a purchaser in the ordinary course of the seller's trade or business, unless at the time of the purchase the purchaser intends the purchase to, or knows the purchase will, hinder, evade, or defeat the collection of any tax under this title;
(4) household goods, personal effects, or other tangible personal property purchased, not for resale, in a casual sale for less than two hundred fifty dollars, as against the purchaser, but only if the purchaser does not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of the lien or that the sale is one of a series of sales;
(5) tangible personal property subject to a lien under the laws of this State securing the reasonable price of the repair or improvement of the property, as against a holder of that lien, if the holder has been continuously in possession of the property from the time that lien arose;
(6) real property, as against a holder of a lien upon real property, if the real property lien has priority over security interests in the property which are prior in time, and that lien secures payment of:
(a) a tax of general application levied by a taxing authority based upon the value of the property;
(b) a special assessment imposed directly upon the property by a taxing authority, if the assessment is imposed for the purpose of defraying the cost of a public improvement; or
(c) charges for utilities or public services furnished to the property by this State or its political subdivision or an instrumentality of either of them;
* * *