South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-37-30. Termination of coverage.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-37-20:
(A) As of January 1, 1972, an employing unit must cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the department by the thirtieth day of April of that year an application for termination of coverage and the department finds that there were no twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within which the employing unit had four or more individuals in employment subject to these chapters.
(B) As of January 1, 1973, an employing unit shall cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the department by the thirtieth day of April of a calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the department finds that there were no twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within which the employing unit had at least one individual in employment subject to these chapters and that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which the employing unit paid fifteen hundred dollars or more in wages for service in employment, except that no employing unit for which service is performed in employment as defined in Section 41-27-230(3) may cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title unless it files with the department by the thirtieth day of April of any calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the department finds that there were not twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within each of which the employing unit had four or more persons in employment.
(C) As of January 1, 1979, an employing unit, as defined in Section 41-27-230(5), must cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the department by the thirtieth day of April of a calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the department finds that there were not twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within which the employing unit had at least ten individuals in employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title and that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which the employing unit paid twenty thousand dollars or more in wages for service in employment.
(D) As of January 1, 1979, an employing unit, as defined in Section 41-27-230(6), must cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the department by the thirtieth day of April of a calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the department finds that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which the employing unit paid one thousand dollars or more in wages for service in employment.
(E) An employer who has rendered no employment and paid no wages in the State for a continuous period of one calendar year may submit an application for termination of coverage upon the resumption of employment in the State. However, when a successor employer acquired substantially all of the business of a predecessor employer and the experience rating reserve of the predecessor is transferred to the successor, the liability of the predecessor may be terminated at the end of the calendar year during which this succession occurred, provided that the predecessor did not within the calendar year subsequent to the date of succession render employment or pay wages sufficient to remain an employer as defined in Section 41-27-210.
(F) The provisions of this section must not be applicable to an employing unit for a service performed in employment as defined by Section 41-27-230(2).
For the purpose of this section, the two or more employing units mentioned in items (3) and (4) of Section 41-27-210 must be treated as a single employing unit.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-253; 1952 Code Section 68-253; 1942 Code Section 7035-88; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1952 (47) 1888; 1956 (49) 1623; 1961 (52) 453; 1971 (57) 950; 1977 Act No. 161 Section 23; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 101, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment redesignated subsections (1) through (6) as (A) through (F), respectively; substituted "department" for ten occurrences of "Commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes throughout the section.
Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v