South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 41-37-20. Election as to coverage.
(A) An employing unit not otherwise subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, which files with the department its written election to become an employer subject to these chapters for not less than two calendar years, with the written approval of the election by the department, must become an employer subject to the same extent as all other employers as of the date stated in the approval and must cease to be subject to these chapters as of January first of a calendar year subsequent to the two calendar years if by the thirtieth day of April of that year it has filed with the department a written notice to that effect.
(B) An employing unit, for which services that do not constitute employment as defined in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title are performed, may file with the department a written election that services performed by an individual in its employment in one or more distinct establishments or places of business must be considered to constitute employment by an employer for the purposes of those chapters for not less than two calendar years. On the written approval of this election by the department, these services must be considered to constitute employment subject to those chapters from and after the date stated in the approval. These services cease to be considered employment subject to these chapters as of January first of a calendar year subsequent to those two calendar years if by the thirtieth day of April of that year the employing unit files with the department a written notice to that effect.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-252; 1952 Code Section 68-252; 1942 Code Section 7035-88; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1952 (47) 1888; 1961 (52) 166; 1971 (57) 950; 1977 Act No. 161 Section 22; 2010 Act No. 146, Section 100, eff March 30, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment redesignated subsections (1) and (2) as (A) and (B), respectively; substituted "department" for six occurrences of "Commission"; and made other nonsubstantive changes throughout the section.