South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 44-130-60. First responder may administer opioid antidote; immunity.
(A) A first responder may administer an opioid antidote in an emergency if the first responder believes in good faith that the person is experiencing an opioid overdose.
(B) The first responder must comply with all applicable requirements for possession, administration, and disposal of the opioid antidote and administration device. The department may promulgate regulations to implement this section, including appropriate training for first responders who carry or have access to an opioid antidote.
(C) A first responder who administers an opioid antidote in accordance with the provisions of this section to a person whom the first responder believes in good faith is experiencing an opioid overdose is not by an act or omission subject to civil or criminal liability or to professional disciplinary action.
(D)(1) A first responder who administers an opioid antidote as provided in this section shall report to the department's Bureau of Emergency Medical Services information regarding the opioid antidote administered for inclusion in the prescription monitoring program. The information submitted must include:
(a) date the opioid antidote was administered; and
(b) name, address, and date of birth of the person to whom the opioid antidote was administered, if available.
(2) A first responder shall submit the information required pursuant to item (1) electronically or by facsimile to the Bureau of Emergency Services within thirty days of administration. The Bureau of Emergency Medical Services shall transmit the information to the department's Bureau of Drug Control.
(3)(a) If a first responder submits the name, address, and date of birth of a person to whom an opioid antidote was administered, Drug Control shall verify whether any prescription history of the person appears in the prescription monitoring program and, if prescription history exists, shall document for review by a practitioner or an authorized delegate the date on which the opioid antidote was administered to the person. If no history exists, then Drug Control shall confirm that the antidote was administered in response to a verified opioid overdose. If the antidote was administered in error, then Drug Control shall document the error.
(b) Drug Control also shall maintain data on the administering of opioid antidotes by first responders including, but not limited to, the frequency with which first responders administer opioid antidotes by geographic location, first responder, and dispenser.
HISTORY: 2015 Act No. 54 (H.3083), Section 1, eff June 3, 2015; 2019 Act No. 65 (H.3728), Section 2, eff January 1, 2021.
Editor's Note
2019 Act No. 65, preamble, provides as follows:
"Whereas, the South Carolina General Assembly is committed to combatting the opioid epidemic occurring within this State; and
"Whereas, the South Carolina General Assembly has enacted and is working to enact legislation aimed at stemming the misuse of opioids in South Carolina; and
"Whereas, collecting information related to opioid use and misuse helps those working to better understand the complexities of substance abuse disorders and enables those working with patients suffering from this disease to develop strategies for treatment, education, and care; and
"Whereas, the purpose of this legislation is to provide data to health care professionals treating patients who have been diagnosed with an opioid overdose and received an antidote in response to that overdose; and
"Whereas, the South Carolina General Assembly intends for the information collected pursuant to this law to be used by health care professionals to assist patients in getting appropriate treatment including, but not limited to, treatment for substance abuse disorder; and
"Whereas, the General Assembly intends further that the information collected pursuant to this law should not be used as the sole determining factor in a decision regarding whether to treat or refuse to treat a patient suffering from an opioid misuse. Now, therefore, [text of act]."
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 65, Section 2, added (D), requiring first responders to submit certain information to DHEC for inclusion in the prescription monitoring program.