South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-180. Special restricted licenses for certain minors.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age, who has:
(1) held a beginner's permit for at least one hundred eighty days;
(2) passed a driver's education course as defined in subsection (F);
(3) completed at least forty hours of driving practice, including at least ten hours of driving practice during darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or guardian;
(4) passed successfully the road test or other requirements the department may prescribe; and
(5) satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in Section 56-1-176.
(B) The special restricted driver's license is valid only in the operation of:
(1) vehicles during daylight hours. During nighttime hours, the holder of a special restricted driver's license must be accompanied by a licensed adult, twenty-one years of age or older. The holder of a special restricted driver's license may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m., unless accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or guardian. The restrictions in this section may be modified or waived by the department if the restricted licensee proves to the department's satisfaction that the restriction interferes or substantially interferes with:
(a) employment or the opportunity for employment;
(b) travel between the licensee's home and place of employment or school; or
(c) travel between the licensee's home or place of employment and vocational training;
(2) a motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of five-brake horsepower or less during daylight hours.
(C) The waiver or modification of restrictions provided for in item (1) must include a statement of the purpose of the waiver or modification executed by the parents or legal guardian of the holder of the restricted license and documents executed by the driver's employment or school official, as is appropriate, evidencing the holder's need for the waiver or modification.
(D) A special restricted license holder may not transport more than two passengers who are under twenty-one years of age unless accompanied by a licensed adult twenty-one years of age or older. This restriction does not apply when the special restricted license holder is transporting family members or students to or from school.
(E) Daylight hours, as used in this section, means after the hour of six o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the holder of the special restricted license may operate a vehicle after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m. For purposes of this section, all other hours are designated as nighttime hours.
(F) A driver training course, as used in this section, means a driver's training course administered by a driver's training school or a private, parochial, or public high school conducted by a person holding a valid driver's instruction permit contained in Section 56-23-85.
(G) For purposes of issuing a special restricted driver's license pursuant to this section, the department must accept a certificate of completion for a student who attends or is attending an out-of-state high school and passed a qualified driver's training course or program that is equivalent to an approved course or program in this State. The department must establish procedures for approving qualified driver's training courses or programs for out-of-state students.