South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-280. Mandatory suspension or revocation.
The Department of Motor Vehicles shall revoke or suspend the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of any offense for which revocation or suspension is required by law.
The department shall revoke the driver's license of any person upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person for:
(1) Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle; or
(2) Any felony under the laws of this State in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.