South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-292. Suspension for failure to pay for gasoline.
In addition to the grounds for suspension or revocation of a driver's license provided in this article and in Chapter 5 of this title, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license of a person upon receiving satisfactory evidence that the person has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-13-185 and that the sentencing judge has imposed a sentence which includes a suspension of the person's driver's license.