South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-171. Suspension for failure to pay child support; route-restricted license.
(A) A person whose driver's license has been suspended for failure to comply with an order for child support may obtain a special route-restricted driver's license from the Department of Motor Vehicles. The special route-restricted driver's license allows the person to only operate a motor vehicle as transportation between his home and work, or as a part of his work duties, or as transportation to a college, university, technical college, or any other institution of higher learning in which he is enrolled.
(B) If the Department of Motor Vehicles issues a special route-restricted driver's license, it shall designate reasonable restrictions on the times during which and routes on which the person may operate a motor vehicle. A change in the employment hours, place of employment, status as a student, or residence must be reported immediately to the Department of Motor Vehicles by the person.
(C) The fee for a special route-restricted driver's license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Twenty dollars of this fee must be deposited in the state general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(D) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits and route imposed by a special route-restricted driver's license by the person issued that license is a violation of Section 56-1-460.
(E) If after six months of obtaining the special route-restricted driver's license the person is still substantially out of compliance with the order for support, the Department of Social Services shall notify the Department of Motor Vehicles to suspend the special route-restricted driver's license. The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the special route-restricted driver's license until the Department of Social Services notifies the Department of Motor Vehicles to withdraw the suspension.
(F) The fee for a special route-restricted driver's license must be in accordance with Section 56-1-140.