South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-320. Suspension or revocation of resident's license or nonresident's driving privilege upon conviction in another state.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this State or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this State upon receiving notice of the conviction of the person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the South Carolina license.
However, if a resident of this State has his driver's license revoked or suspended for a motor vehicle violation in another jurisdiction, the department must review the revocation or suspension period for the out-of-state conviction and apply the laws of this State if the out-of-state revocation or suspension period exceeds the revocation or suspension period provided under the laws of this State for that offense. If the laws of this State are applied to an out-of-state conviction, the department must restore the person's privilege to drive in South Carolina once the person has cleared the suspension pursuant to this title, regardless of whether the person's privilege to drive has been restored in the state where the conviction occurred, provided the person is otherwise eligible for the issuance or renewal of a South Carolina license. If the laws of this State, which are applied to an out-of-state conviction, permit the issuance of a special route restricted driver's license for transportation between home and work, college, or university, the department shall permit a special route restricted license according to the requirements of this state's applicable law.
If another state restores limited or restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked, the restoration of privileges shall also be valid in this State, and the department must issue a driver's license to the person under the same terms and conditions under which driving is authorized in the state of conviction.
(B) The department may not refuse to issue or renew a driver's license to a person who:
(1) is still under suspension or revocation in another jurisdiction for an out-of-state conviction which was not reported to the department within the one-year period provided for in Section 56-1-650(C);
(2) has received notice of clearance from the jurisdiction where the revocation or suspension has terminated or that all requirements necessary for reissuance of driving privileges in that jurisdiction are met; or
(3) does not have a letter of clearance from the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred and is still under suspension or revocation in that jurisdiction for a conviction which was not reported to the department within the one-year period provided for in Section 56-1-650(C).