South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-220. Vision screenings required for renewal of license; in person or certified vision screenings for a ten year license; certification of minimum standards; operation of vehicle with defective vision.
(A) Vision screenings are required for all persons before having their licenses renewed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. The vision screening may be waived upon the submission of a certificate of vision examination dated within the previous twelve months from an ophthalmologist or optometrist licensed in any state.
(B) During the fifth year of a ten-year license, the licensee must submit by mail to the department a certificate from an ophthalmologist or optometrist licensed in any state or appear in person at a department office to complete a vision screening. If a licensee fails to submit a certificate or fails to appear in person, the licensee must be fined fifty dollars. The department shall waive the fine if the person completes the requirements of this section within ninety days after the end of the fifth year of a ten-year license. This fine must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses incurred by this section. Interest accrued by this account must remain in this account.
(C) A vision screening will not be required before October 1, 2008, if a licensee is less than sixty-five years of age, his license expires on his birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued, and his license is renewed for an additional five years by mail or electronically. If a licensee is sixty-five years of age or older and his license expires on his birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued, then he may renew his license by mail for an additional five years upon submission of a certificate of vision examination from an ophthalmologist or optometrist licensed in any state.
(D) The renewal license forms distributed by the department must be designed to contain a certification that the vision of the person screened meets the minimum standards required by the department or have been corrected to meet these requirements. The certification must be executed by the person conducting the screening. The minimum standards of the department shall not require a greater degree of vision than 20/40 corrected in one eye.
(E) A person whose vision is corrected to meet the minimum standards shall have the correction noted on his driver's license by the department.
(F) It is unlawful for a person whose vision requires correction in order to meet the minimum standards of the department to drive a motor vehicle in this State without the use of the correction.
(G) Unless otherwise provided in this section, any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
(A) There is created an advisory board composed of thirteen members. One member must be selected by the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Environmental Control from his staff, ten members must be appointed by the South Carolina Medical Association, and two members must be appointed by the South Carolina Optometric Association. The member selected by the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Environmental Control must be the administrative officer of the advisory board. To the maximum extent possible, the members of the board appointed by the South Carolina Medical Association and the South Carolina Optometric Association must be representative of the disciplines of the medical and optometric community treating the mental or physical disabilities that may affect the safe operation of motor vehicles. The identity of physicians and optometrists serving on the board, other than the administrative officer, may not be disclosed except as necessary in proceedings under Sections 56-1-370 or 56-1-410. The members of the board may receive no compensation.
(B) The board shall advise the executive director of the Department of Motor Vehicles on medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of drivers.
(C) Having cause to believe that a licensed driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally qualified to be licensed, the Department of Motor Vehicles may obtain the advice of the board. The board may formulate its advice from records and reports or may cause an examination and report to be made by one or more members of the board or any other qualified person it may designate. The additional examination is at the expense of the applicant or licensed driver. The licensed driver or applicant may cause a written report to be forwarded to the board by a physician or optometrist of his choice, and it must be given consideration by the board.
(D) Members of the board and other persons making examinations are not liable for their opinions and recommendations presented pursuant to subsection (C).
(E) Reports received or made by the board or its members for the purpose of assisting the department in determining whether a person is qualified to be licensed are for the confidential use of the board and the department and may not be divulged to a person or used as evidence in a trial except that the reports may be admitted in proceedings under Sections 56-1-370 and 56-1-410, and a person conducting an examination pursuant to subsection (C) may be compelled to testify concerning his observations and findings in those proceedings.