South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-176. Conditions for issuance of conditional driver's license and special restricted driver's license.
(A) School attendance is a condition for the issuance of a conditional driver's license and a special restricted driver's license. The Department of Motor Vehicles may not issue a conditional driver's license or a special restricted driver's license to a person pursuant to Section 56-1-175 or Section 56-1-180 unless the person:
(1) has a high school diploma or certificate, or a General Education Development Certificate; or
(2) is enrolled in a public or private school or is home schooled under the provisions contained in Section 59-65-40, 59-65-45, or 59-65-47, and:
(a) the person has conformed to the attendance laws, regulations, and policies of the school, school district, and the State Board of Education, as applicable; and
(b) the person is not suspended or expelled from school.
(B) Documentation of enrollment status must be presented to the department by the applicant on a form approved by the department. The documentation must indicate whether the student is in compliance with the requirements as provided in item (2).