South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-286. Suspension of license or permit or denial of issuance of license or permit to persons under the age of twenty-one who drive motor vehicles with certain amount of alcohol concentration.
* * *
(E) A qualified person and his employer who obtain samples or administer the tests or assist in obtaining samples or administering of tests at the direction of the primary investigating officer are immune from civil and criminal liability unless the obtaining of samples or the administering of tests is performed in a negligent, reckless, or fraudulent manner. A person may not be required by the officer ordering the tests to obtain or take any sample of blood or urine.
(F) If a person refuses upon the request of the primary investigating officer to submit to chemical tests as provided in subsection (C), the department must suspend his license, permit, or any nonresident operating privilege, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to him for:
(1) six months; or
(2) one year if the person, within the five years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating Sections 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another drug or has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Sections 56-1-286, 56-5-2950, or 56-5-2951.
(G) If a person submits to a chemical test and the test result indicates an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more, the department must suspend his license, permit, or any nonresident operating privilege, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to him for:
(1) three months; or
(2) six months if the person, within the five years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating Sections 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any other drug or has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Sections 56-1-286, 56-5-2950 , or 56-5-2951.
(H) A person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be restored when the person's period of suspension under subsection (F) or (G) has concluded, even if the person has not yet completed the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. After the person's driving privilege is restored, he must continue to participate in the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. If the person withdraws from or in any way stops making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, the person's license shall be suspended until he completes the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A person must be attending or have completed an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 before his driving privilege can be restored at
* * *