South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-286. Suspension of license or permit or denial of issuance of license or permit to persons under the age of twenty-one who drive motor vehicles with certain amount of alcohol concentration.
* * *
(J) If the test registers an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more or if the person refuses to be tested, the primary investigating officer must issue a notice of suspension, and the suspension is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of this section. The person, within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 if he does not request an administrative hearing. If the person does not request an administrative hearing and does not enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program within thirty days, the suspension remains in effect, and a temporary alcohol restricted license must not be issued. If the person drives during the period of suspension without a temporary alcohol restricted license, the person must be penalized for driving while his license is suspended pursuant to Section 56-1-460.
(K) Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension the person may:
(1) obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the department a form for this purpose. A one-hundred-dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol restricted license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the Department of Public Safety for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses. The temporary alcohol restricted license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and
(2) request an administrative hearing.
At the administrative hearing if:
(a) the suspension is upheld, the person must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program and his driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be suspended or the person must be denied the issuance of a license or permit for the remainder of the suspension periods provided for in subsections (F) and (G);
(b) the suspension is overturned, the person must have his driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege reinstated.
(L) The periods of suspension provided for in subsections (F) and (G) begin on the day the notice of suspension is issued, or at the expiration of any other suspensions, and continue until the person applies for a temporary alcohol restricted license and requests an administrative hearing.
(M) If a person does not request an administrative hearing, he shall have waived his right to the hearing and his suspension must not be stayed but shall continue for the periods provided for in subsections (F) and (G).
* * *