South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-125. Registration with U.S. Selective Service when applying for driver's license or identification card.
(A) Upon receiving proper authority from the United States Government, a United States male citizen or immigrant who is less than twenty-six years of age must be registered for the United States Selective Service when applying to the Department of Motor Vehicles for the issuance, renewal, or a duplicate copy of:
(1) a driver's license;
(2) a commercial driver's license; or
(3) an identification card.
(B) The department shall forward in an electronic format the necessary personal information required for registration of individuals identified in this section to the Selective Service System.
(C) An individual's submission of an application contained in subsection (A) serves as an indication that the individual has registered with the Selective Service System or that he is authorizing the department to forward to the Selective Service System information necessary for his registration.
(D) The department shall inform the individual who is at least eighteen years of age and less than twenty-six years of age, on his application, that his submission of the application for a license or identification card serves as his consent to be registered with the Selective Service System, if required by federal law.
(E) The department shall inform the individual who is less than eighteen years of age, on his application, that his submission of the application for a license or identification card serves as his consent to be registered with the Selective Service System upon attaining eighteen years of age, if required by federal law. His application also must be signed by his parent or guardian. By signing the application, the parent or guardian authorizes the department to register the applicant with the Selective Service System upon attaining eighteen years of age, if required by federal law. The applicant, parent, or guardian may decline the Selective Service System registration. If the applicant, parent, or guardian declines the Selective Service System registration, the department may issue a license or identification card, but the applicant must renew the license or identification card upon attaining eighteen years of age.
(F) This section takes effect upon the department's receipt from the federal government of the funds necessary to implement this section.