South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-330. Courts shall report certain convictions.
Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the Department of Motor Vehicles a record of the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of such laws other than regulations governing standing or parking where a matter of safety is not involved.