South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-143. Contribution to Donate Life South Carolina when obtaining or renewing driver's license.
An applicant for a new or renewal driver's license, commercial driver's license, motorcycle driver's license, identification card, issuance of a vehicle title or transfer of title, or issuance or renewal of a vehicle license plate must be given an opportunity in writing to make a voluntary contribution of one dollar to be credited to Donate Life South Carolina established in Section 44-43-1310. Any voluntary contribution must be added to the driver's license, identification card, title, or license plate fee and must be transferred to the State Treasurer and credited to Donate Life South Carolina as provided for in Section 44-43-1310. The incremental cost of administration of the contribution must be paid by the trust fund from amounts received pursuant to this section before funds are expended by the trust fund.