South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-370. Review of cancellation, suspension or revocation of license.
The licensee may, within ten days after notice of suspension, cancellation, or revocation, except in cases where the suspension, cancellation, or revocation is made mandatory upon the Department of Motor Vehicles, request in writing an administrative hearing with the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with the rules of procedure of the Administrative Law Court and the State Administrative Procedures Act, in the judicial circuit where the licensee was arrested unless the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings and the licensee agree that the hearing may be held in another jurisdiction. The hearing must be heard by a hearing officer of the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings. Upon the review, the hearing officer shall either rescind the department's order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license.