South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-340. Reports of convictions and records may be sent to other states; fees.
The Department of Motor Vehicles may, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, forward a certified copy of such record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident. Whenever the department receives a request for a driver's record from another state, the record shall be forwarded without charge.