South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-385. Reinstatement of permanently revoked driver's license.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been revoked permanently pursuant to Section 56-5-2990, excluding persons convicted of felony driving under the influence of alcohol or another controlled substance under Section 56-5-2945, may petition the circuit court in the county of his residence for reinstatement of his driver's license and shall serve a copy of the petition upon the solicitor of the circuit. The solicitor or his designee within thirty days may respond to the petition and demand a hearing on the merits of the petition. If the solicitor or his designee does not demand a hearing, the circuit court shall consider any affidavit submitted by the petitioner and the solicitor or his designee when determining whether the conditions required for driving privilege reinstatement have been met by the petitioner. The court may order the reinstatement of the person's driver's license upon the following conditions:
(1) the person must not have been convicted in this State or any other state of an alcohol or drug violation during the previous seven-year period;
(2) the person must not have been convicted of or have charges pending in this State or another state for a violation of driving while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked during the previous seven-year period;
(3) the person must have completed successfully an alcohol or drug assessment and treatment program provided by the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services or an equivalent program designated by that agency; and
(4) the person's overall driving record, attitude, habits, character, and driving ability would make it safe to grant him the privilege to operate a motor vehicle.
(B)(1) A person may not seek reinstatement of his driver's license pursuant to this section if the person subsequently is convicted of, receives a sentence upon a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeits bail posted for a violation of Section 56-5-2930 or for a violation of another law or ordinance of this State or any other state or of a municipality of this State or any other state that prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or narcotics.
(2) Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit a person whose license has been revoked pursuant to Section 56-5-2930 before the effective date of this section from seeking reinstatement of his license pursuant to the provisions in this section.
(C) If a person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle is restored pursuant to this section, a subsequent violation of driving under the influence of alcohol or another controlled substance or felony driving under the influence of alcohol or another controlled substance will require the cancellation of the person's driver's license and the imposition of the full period of suspension and revocation for a previous violation.
(D) Before a person may have his driver's license reinstated under this section he mus