South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-380. Period of suspension or revocation; renewal or restoration of license.
The Department of Motor Vehicles shall not suspend a driver's license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for a period of more than one year, except as otherwise permitted or authorized by law.
Any person whose license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways has been revoked shall not be entitled to have such license or privilege renewed or restored unless the revocation was for a cause which has been removed, except that after the expiration of at least one year from the date on which the revoked license was surrendered to and received by the department, or as may otherwise be provided for by law, such person may make application for a new license as provided by law, but the department shall not then issue a new license unless and until it is satisfied, after investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of such person, that it will be safe to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways.