South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 56-1-290. Revocation for operating unlicensed taxis in certain counties.
In addition to the grounds for suspension or revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in Chapter 5 of this title, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall forthwith revoke for a period of six months the license of any person upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of operating a vehicle for hire without a license in violation of Section 58-23-1210.