H*2809 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] WORKER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO SUCH BENEFITS IF HE IS SEPARATED, THROUGH NO FAULT
OF HIS OWN, FROM HIS MOST RECENT BONA FIDE EMPLOYER AND TO DEFINE THE TERM
MOST RECENT BONA FIDE EMPLOYER; AND TO AMEND SECTION 41-36-120, AS AMENDED,
RELATING TO THE GROUNDS FOR WHICH AN INSURED WORKER SHALL BE INELIGIBLE FOR
SUCH BENEFITS, SO AS TO REVISE THE TERMS OF THE GROUND "DICHARGE FOR
MISCONDUCT", TO DEFINE THE TERM "MISCONDUCT", AND TO REVISE THE
TERMS OF THE GROUND "FAILURE TO ACCEPT WORK".
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definition of insured worker
Section 1. Section 41-27-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-310. An 'insured worker' is an individual who has been paid wages in his base period for
insured work equal to or exceeding one and one-half times the total of his wages paid in the quarter of such base
period in which his wages for insured work were highest; provided, however, that no individual shall qualify as
an insured worker unless he has been paid at least nine hundred dollars in his base period for insured work and
five hundred forty dollars in that quarter of his base period in which such wages were highest."
Definition--"recent bona fide employer"
Section 2. Section 41-35-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(5) Claimant is separated, through no fault of his own, from his most recent bona fide employer;