H*2809 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality or (iii) if as a condition of
being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining
any bona fide labor organization.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title, no otherwise eligible
individual shall be denied benefits for any week for failure to apply for, or refusal to accept, suitable work because
he is in training with the approval of the Commission."
Definition--Agricultural labor
Section 5. Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 108 of 1981, is further amended by
adding a new item which shall read:
"(16) 'Agricultural labor' as such term is defined by Section 41-27-120 when performed by students who
are enrolled and regularly attending classes for at least five months during a particular year at a secondary school
or at an accredited college, university, or technical school and also when performed by part-time persons who do
not qualify as students hereunder but who at the conclusion of their agricultural labor would not qualify for any
benefits under the provisions of the South Carolina Employment Security Law."
Time effective
Section 6. This act shall take effect upon the approval by the Governor. |