S*927 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] for the insurance credit unless the primary driver of the additional vehicle
has successfully completed the driver training course.
(F) Only driver training courses taken on a voluntary basis qualify for
the insurance credit. Driver training courses taken as a requirement of a
driving offense including, but not limited to, ADSAP or driver training
courses taken to reduce the number of traffic violation points against a
driver's license, do not qualify for the insurance credit provided in this
section."
Conditions under which new offers of insurance are not
required
SECTION 2. Section 38-77-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
148 of 1989, is amended to read:
"(C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of
coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends,
changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy. However, the first
renewal notices for existing policies after December 1, 1989, must include
the form provided in subsection (A). A policy of automobile insurance
offered or issued by a new servicing carrier for the South Carolina
Reinsurance Facility to replace a policy previously issued by a former
servicing carrier and containing the same coverage limits as the former
policy constitutes a valid replacement policy that does not require the new
servicing carrier or agent to make a new offer of coverage or to obtain a
new application from the insured."
Time effective
SECTION 3. This act takes effect July 1, 1994.
Approved the 14th day of July, 1994. |