H*3801 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] improvements of three dormitories at Whitten Centerof the Department of Mental
Retardation, added by Act 518 of 1980, is reduced from $1,639,000 to $799,000.
Gasohol Development Program repealed
SECTION 7. Sub-subitem 1 (Gasohol Development Loan Program) (under Executive
Director's Office) of subitem 2 (BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD) of item (f) of Section
3 of Act 1377 of 1968, as added by Section 1 of PART I of Act 194 of 1979, is
repealed.
Further
SECTION 8. The third proviso of subitem 2 (BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD) relating
to the "Gasohol Development Loan Program" of item (f) of Section 3 of
Act 1377 of 1968, as added by Section 1 of PART I of Act 194 of 1979, is
repealed.
"Project" further defined
SECTION 9. Item (3) of Section 4-29-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
179 of 1981, is further amended to read:
"(3) 'Project' shall mean any land and any buildings and other
improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the
foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control
facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities and
furnishing which are deemed necessary, suitable or useful by the following or any
combination thereof: (a) any enterprise for the manufacturing, processing, or
assembling of any agricultural or manufactured products; (b) any commercial
enterprise engaged in storing, warehousing, distributing, transporting or selling
products of agriculture, mining or industry, or engaged in providing laundry
services to hospitals, to convalescent homes or to medical treatment facilities
of any type, public or private, within or outside of the issuing county or
incorporated municipality and within or outside of the State; (c) any enterprise
for research in connection with any of the foregoing or for the purpose of
developing new products or new processes or improving existing products or
processes; (d) any enterprise engaged in commercial business, including but not
limited to, wholesale, retail or other mercantile establishments; office
buildings; computer centers; tourism, sports and recreational facilities;
convention and trade show facilities; and public lodging and restaurant
facilities if the primary purpose is to provide service in connection with
another facility qualifying under this subitem; and (e) any enlargement,
improvement or expansion of any existing facility in subitems (a), (b), (c) and
(d) of this item. The term project shall not include facilities for an
enterprise primarily engaged in the sale or distribution to the public of
electricity, gas, water or telephone or other services commonly classified as
public utilities except facilities providing railroad services. A project may be