H*2858 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] (b) Under certain circumstances it may be possible for private persons or
corporations to acquire and construct these facilities for the purpose of
providing services to public agencies at costs below those which these agencies
would incur by financing these facilities themselves.
(c) The ability of private persons or corporations to provide these facilities
and services would be enhanced by the availability of tax-exempt financing for
these facilities.
(d) The provision of these facilities serves a public purpose.
Definition
SECTION 2. Item (3) of Section 4-29-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
479 of 1984, is further amended to read:
"(3) 'Project' means any land and any buildings and other improvements
on the land including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, water,
sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and
all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities and furnishing which
are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by the following or any combination