H 3781 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] automobile insurers designated contracted pursuant
to Section 38-77-590(A), for risks written by them through
producers designated assigned pursuant to that same
section, and, subject to the provisions of Section 38-73-1425, all
insurers on all risks ceded to the facility, shall utilize
these the final rate or premium charges required
under Section 38-77-540. Automobile insurers
designated contracted pursuant to Section
38-77-590(A) are not required to use those same final rates or
premium charges for risks written through their agents not
appointed assigned pursuant to Section 38-77-590
on risks not ceded to the facility."
SECTION 7. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 113 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1425. The final rate or premium charge
for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the
facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in
Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge
required by Section 38-73-1420 38-77-540 or the
final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer,
whichever is greater. However, the base rate for any private
passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility by an
insurer shall not be less than the base rate which was in effect and
in use on November 1, 1994 by those automobile insurers
contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(a) for risks written by
them through producers designated pursuant to that same section.
(A) The establishing of a uniform rate for risks having no merit
rating plan points currently ceded to the facility by insurers having
company filed rates in effect on October 1, 1995 which are less
than the state uniform rate shall be accomplished within a two-year
period such that one-half of the current differential of the lower
company filed rate and the state uniform rate shall be added on
renewals effective on or after October 1, 1995, and on renewals
effective on or after October 1, 1996. Such risks shall be ceded at
the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-77-540.
(B) On private passenger automobile insurance coverages ceded
to the facility, effective for the period beginning October 1, 1995
through September 30, 1996 the loss component portion of the state
uniform rate under Section 38-73-780 shall not be more than ten