H 3781 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] pay when due any automobile insurance premium or any installment
payment. However, notice of cancellation for nonpayment of
premium notifies the person to whom the notice is addressed that
the notice is void and ineffective if payment of the full amount of
the premium or premium indebtedness, whichever is the greater, is
made to the insurer, agent, or licensed premium service company
named in the notice by the otherwise effective date of cancellation.
This notice of cancellation is not considered ineffective for being
conditional, ambiguous, or indefinite."
SECTION 11. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 38-77-140. No automobile insurance policy may
be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle
or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State
upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used
in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons
defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for
damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these
motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits
exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle,
as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one
person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person,
thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more
persons in any one accident, and five fifteen
thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of
others in any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an
insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing
liability coverage in excess of these requirements."
SECTION 12. Section 38-77-280(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 810 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(B) Notwithstanding subsection (A) and Sections
38-77-110 and 38-77-920, automobile insurers may refuse to