H 3931 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] and just to both parties will be obtained. Where, by reason of a
shortness of time during which the employee has been in the
employment of his employer or the casual nature or terms of his
employment, it is impracticable to compute the average weekly
wages as defined in this section, regard is to be had to the average
weekly amount which during the fifty-two weeks previous to the
injury was being earned by a person of the same grade and
character employed in the same class of employment in the same
locality or community."
SECTION 5. Section 42-9-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-9-360. (A) No claim for
compensation under this title shall be assignable and all
compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims
of creditors and from taxes.
(B) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care
provider to actively pursue collection procedures against a workers'
compensation claimant prior to the final adjudication of the
claimant's claim. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit the collection from and demand for collection from a
workers' compensation insurance carrier or self-insured employer.
Violation of this section, after written notice to the provider from
the claimant or his representative that adjudication is ongoing, shall
result in a penalty of five hundred dollars payable to the workers'
compensation claimant.
(C) Any person who receives any fee or other consideration
or any gratuity on accounts of services so rendered, unless such
consideration or gratuity is approved by the commission or such
court, or who makes it a business to solicit employment for a
lawyer or for himself in respect of any claim or award for