H 3931 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] or suspension of benefits must this section shall result
in a twenty-five percent penalty imposed upon the carrier or
employer computed on the amount of benefits withheld without
prior Commission approval in violation of this section,
and the amount of the penalty must be paid to the employee in
addition to the amount of benefits withheld. However, the
penalty does not apply if the employer or carrier has terminated or
suspended benefits when the employee has returned to any
employment at the same or similar wage."
SECTION 4. The first paragraph of Section 42-1-40 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"`Average weekly wages' means the earnings of the injured
employee in the employment in which he was working at the time
of the injury during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately
preceding the date of the injury, including the subsistence allowance
paid to veteran trainees by the United States Government if the
amount of such allowance is reported monthly by such trainee to
his employer, divided by fifty-two. `Average weekly
wage' must be calculated by taking the total wages paid for the last
four quarters immediately preceding the quarter in which the injury
occurred as reported on the Employment Security Commission's
Employer Contribution Reports divided by fifty-two or by the
actual number of weeks for which wages were paid, whichever is
less. If the injured employee lost more than seven
consecutive calendar days at one or more times during such period,
although not in the same week, then the earnings for the remainder
of such fifty-two weeks shall be divided by the number of weeks
remaining after the time so lost has been deducted. When the
employment prior to the injury extended over a period of less than
fifty-two weeks, the method of dividing the earnings during that
period by the number of weeks and parts thereof during which the
employee earned wages shall be followed, so long as results fair
and just to both parties will be obtained. Where, by reason of a