H 3931 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (B) A determination of mental injury, its cause, and resulting
disability or need for medical treatment must be supported by clear
and convincing psychiatric or psychological evidence.
(C) A mental injury is not considered compensable if it results
from a verbal disagreement with an employer or a coemployee, or
results from a personnel decision by the employer, including, but
not limited to, any disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer,
demotion, promotion, salary review, or voluntary or involuntary
termination of employment."
SECTION 3. Section 42-9-260 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 410 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-9-260. (A) When an employee has been
out of work due to a reported work-related injury or occupational
disease for eight days, an employer may start temporary total
disability payments immediately and may continue such payments
for up to one hundred twenty days without waiver of any grounds
for denial of a claim as may appear following a good faith
investigation. Upon making the first payment, the employer
shall immediately notify the commission, in accordance with
regulations promulgated by the commission regarding the timely
filing of this notice and with a form prescribed by the
commission, that payment of compensation has begun.
The Commission shall provide by rule the method and
procedure by which benefits may be suspended or terminated for
any cause, but such rule must provide for an evidentiary hearing
and Commission approval prior to termination or suspension unless
such prior hearing is expressly waived in writing by the recipient.
Further, the Commission may not entertain any application to
terminate or suspend benefits unless and until the employer or
carrier is current with all payments due.
(B) Once payment of temporary disability compensation has
been commenced, it may be terminated or suspended immediately if
the employee:
(1) has returned to work; or
(2) agrees that he is able to return to work and executes the
proper commission form indicating that he is able to return to work.
Alternatively to items (1) and (2) of this subsection, once payment
of temporary disability compensation has been commenced, it may
be terminated or suspended at any time within one hundred twenty
days of the date that payments are commenced if a good faith
investigation reveals grounds for denial of the claim.
(C) If the employee has been released by the treating physician
to work and the employer provides work consistent with the terms
upon which the employee has been released, compensation may be
terminated or suspended if the employee refuses to return to work.
(D) If the employee has been released by the treating physician