S*409 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] SECTION 6-1-530, REMAINS AUTHORIZED AND EFFECTIVE
AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT AND THE
ENACTING COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY IS AUTHORIZED TO
ISSUE BONDS UTILIZING THE PROCEDURES OF SECTION
4-29-68 FOR THE PURPOSES ENUMERATED IN SECTION 6-1-530
AND TO RETIRE THAT DEBT USING THE PROCEEDS OF SUCH
AN ACCOMMODATIONS FEE ORDINANCE AND THE PLEDGE OF
OTHER NONTAX REVENUES AS MAY BE AVAILABLE FOR
THOSE PURPOSES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Exceptions deleted; separate vote of General Assembly; etc.
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-9-55. (A) A county may not be bound by any
general law requiring it to spend funds or to take an action requiring the
expenditure of funds unless the General Assembly has determined that the
law fulfills a state interest and the law requiring the expenditure is
approved by two-thirds of the members voting in each house of the
General Assembly provided a simple majority of the members voting in
each house is required if one of the following applies:
(1) funds have been appropriated that have been estimated by the
Division of Budget and Analyses at the time of enactment to be sufficient
to fund the expenditures;
(2) the General Assembly authorizes or has authorized a county to
enact a funding source not available for the county on July 1, 1993, that
can be used to generate the amount of funds estimated to be sufficient to
fund the expenditure by a simple majority vote of the governing body of
the county;
(3) the expenditure is required to comply with a law that applies to
all persons similarly situated, including the state and local governments;
(4) the law is either required to comply with a federal requirement
or required for eligibility for a federal entitlement.
(B) Except upon approval of each house of the General Assembly by
two-thirds of the members voting in each house, the General Assembly
may not enact, amend, or repeal any general law if the anticipated effect
of doing so would be to reduce the authority that counties have to raise
revenues in the aggregate, as the authority exists on July 1, 1993.
(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to: