S*409 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] and to the county treasurers receiving revenues for the purpose of
calculating distributions and estimating revenues. The information that
must be supplied to counties and municipalities upon request includes, but
is not limited to, gross receipts, net taxable sales, and tax liability by
taxpayers. Information about a specific taxpayer is considered
confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A
person violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section
12-54-240."
Article created, entitled
SECTION 4. Sections 6-1-10 through 6-1-110 of the 1976 Code are
hereby designated as Article 1, entitled "General Provisions".
No local fee or tax on real estate transfers; exception; etc.
SECTION 5. A. Section 6-1-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-1-70. (A) The governing body of each county,
municipality, school district, or special purpose district may not impose
any fee or tax of any nature or description on the transfer of real property
unless the General Assembly has expressly authorized by general law the
imposition of the fee or tax.
(B) A municipality that originally enacted a real estate transfer fee
prior to January 1, 1991, may impose and collect a real estate transfer fee,
by ordinance, regardless of whether imposition of the fee was
discontinued for a period after January 1, 1991."
B. The local governing bodies that enacted and collected fees on
transfers of real estate are allowed to use those funds for their originally
intended specific local purposes and are not required to remit any of those
revenues to the State. The State Treasurer is directed to return any real