H 4497 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] so that the projected combined loss ratio for risks subject to the final rate
or premium charges is one hundred fifteen percent. This rate adjustment
must occur evenly over a four-year period. Pursuant to Section
38-77-610, reinsurance facility recoupment charges must be reduced to
the extent of resulting reductions in facility operating losses.
Automobile insurers designated pursuant to Section
38-77-590(A)(a) are not required to use those same final
rates or premium charges for risks written through their agents not
appointed pursuant to Section 38-77-590."
SECTION 3. Section 38-77-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
148 of 1989, is amended to read:
"(C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new
offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews,
extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy. However,
the first renewal notices for existing policies after December 1, 1989,
must include the form provided in subsection (A). A policy of
automobile insurance offered or issued by a new servicing carrier for the
South Carolina Reinsurance Facility to replace a policy previously
issued by a former servicing carrier and containing the same coverage
limits as the former policy constitutes a valid replacement policy that
does not require the new servicing carrier or agent to make a new offer
of coverage or to obtain a new application from the insured."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |