H 4497 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] May 25, 1994
H. 4497
Introduced by REPS. J. Bailey, Corning, McElveen, Quinn and Scott
S. Printed 5/18/94--H.
Read the first time January 13, 1994.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 38-77-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION
OF "AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE", SO AS TO DELETE
CERTAIN LANGUAGE AND PROVIDE THAT AN AUTOMOBILE
INSURANCE POLICY INCLUDES A MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY
POLICY DEFINED IN SECTION 56-9-20 AND ANY NAMED
NONOWNER AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE POLICY.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-77-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 443 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury
and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments
and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage
insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision,
fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar automobile
physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by
this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers. An automobile
insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in
item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any named nonowner
automobile insurance policy which covers an individual private
passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family member of the
insured, or a resident of the same household as the insured."
SECTION 2. Section 38-73-1420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
148 of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1420. After June 30, 1989
1994, and annually thereafter, the Board of Governors
of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility shall authorize a licensed