H 3159 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 12/21/94 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary
01/10/95 House Introduced and read first time HJ-56
01/10/95 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-56
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-654, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CRIMINAL SEXUAL
CONDUCT IN THE THIRD DEGREE, SO AS TO PROVIDE A
PERSON IS GUILTY OF THIS OFFENSE IF HE IS A PUBLIC
PRIMARY OR SECONDARY SCHOOL EMPLOYEE WHO
COMMITS SEXUAL BATTERY WITH A STUDENT ON
SCHOOL PROPERTY OR DURING SCHOOL-RELATED
ACTIVITIES, AND TO PROVIDE PENALTIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-654 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-654. (1) A person is guilty of criminal
sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual
battery with the victim and if any one or more of the
following circumstances are is proven:
(a) The actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual
battery in the absence of aggravating circumstances.
(b) The actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is
mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless
and aggravated force or aggravated coercion was not used to
accomplish sexual battery.
(c) The actor is an employee of a public primary or
secondary school who engages in sexual battery with a student in
grades K through twelve on school property or during a
school-related activity on nonschool property.
(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the third degree is a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten years, according
to the discretion of the court.
(3) In addition to the penalty contained in subsection 2 of
this provision, a person found guilty of the crime contained in
subsection (1)(c) of this provision must be suspended from his
employment, and, if applicable, lose his teaching
certification."