H*3613 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] support payments. The department has the right to initiate a support
action in its own name or in the name of the recipient to recover
payments ordered by the courts of this or any other state or to obtain a
court order to initiate these payments including an action to determine the
paternity of a child. The clerk of court shall execute the necessary order
substituting the department and changing the payee of the support to the
department upon receipt by the clerk of the notice of
assignment."
In-hospital voluntary acknowledgment of paternity program
SECTION 7. Section 44-7-77 of the 1976 Code, as added by Acts 481
and 513 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-77. The Department of Health and Environmental
Control and the State Department of Social Services, in conjunction with
the South Carolina Hospital Association, shall develop and implement a
program to promote obtaining voluntary acknowledgments of paternity as
soon after birth as possible and where possible before the release of the
newborn from the hospital. A voluntary acknowledgment obtained
through an in-hospital program must be signed by both parents and the
signatures must be notarized. As part of its in-hospital voluntary
acknowledgment of paternity program, a birthing hospital as part of the
birth registration process, shall collect, where ascertainable, information
which is or may be necessary for the establishment of the paternity of the
child and for the establishment of child support. The information to be
collected on the father or on the putative father if paternity has not been
established includes, but is not limited to, the name of the father, his date
of birth, home address, social security number, and employer's name, and
additionally for the putative father, the names and addresses of the
putative father's parents."
Department to receive paternity acknowledgment on request at no
charge
SECTION 8. Section 44-63-165 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 341
of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-165. A certificate must be prepared for a child