H*3613 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] which is or may be necessary for the establishment of the paternity of the
child and for the establishment of child support. The information to be
collected on the father or on the putative father if paternity has not been
established includes, but is not limited to, the name of the father, his date
of birth, home address, social security number, and employer's name, and
additionally for the putative father, the names and addresses of the
putative father's parents."
Department to receive paternity acknowledgment on request at no
charge
SECTION 8. Section 44-63-165 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 341
of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-165. A certificate must be prepared for a child
born out of wedlock in this State to include the name of the father upon
receipt of a sworn acknowledgment of paternity signed by both parents to
include the surname by which the child is to be known. However, if the
reputed father or the mother is deceased, if another man is shown as the
father of the child on the original birth certificate or if the original birth
certificate states that the mother was married, a new certificate may be
prepared only when a determination of paternity is made by the Family
Court pursuant to Section 20-7-952. A paternity acknowledgment must be
provided to the State Department of Social Services from the appropriate
state agency upon request at no charge for the purpose of establishing a
child support obligation and otherwise a paternity acknowledgment is not
subject to inspection except upon order of the Family Court."
Priority for tax set offs revised
SECTION 9. A. Section 12-54-470 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
474 of 1988, is amended to read: