H*3613 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] treatment in the recipient's agreement with the department.
This program must include a family planning assessment if it is
determined by the department that an assessment is appropriate. The
department shall coordinate with the Department of Health and
Environmental Control to provide the AFDC family with education,
evaluation, and counseling, consistent with Medicaid regulations. State
funds appropriated for family planning must not be used to pay for an
abortion.
Unemployed parent may be ordered to participate in departmental
employment program
SECTION 13. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
an act of 1995 bearing ratification number 585 of 1994, is further
amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) to order a person required to pay support under a court
order being enforced under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act who is
unemployed or underemployed and who is the parent of a child receiving
AFDC benefits to participate in an employment training program or
public service employment pursuant to regulations promulgated by the
department. The Division of Child Support Enforcement of the State
Department of Social Services also has jurisdiction under this item in
cases under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act brought pursuant to
Article 32, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code."
Noncustodial unemployed parent may be ordered to participate in
departmental employment program
SECTION 14. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 20-7-873. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
a court or administrative order for child support or order for contempt for