H*3632 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 4. Section 19-11-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 19-11-50. The testimony of a defendant in a criminal
case shall not be afterwards used against the defendant in any other
criminal case, except upon an indictment for perjury founded on that
testimony."
Reference to common law deleted
SECTION 5. Section 19-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 19-21-50. Nothing herein contained shall prevent
anyone from establishing on the trial of any cause any lost papers,
according to the rules of evidence."
Reference to Rules of Evidence
SECTION 6. Section 24-21-990(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(5) testify without having the fact of his conviction introduced
for impeachment purposes to the extent provided by Rule 609(c) of the
South Carolina Rules of Evidence;"
Repeal
SECTION 7. Sections 19-1-40, 19-1-50, 19-5-410, 19-11-10, 19-11-25,
19-11-40, 19-11-60, and 19-11-70 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
Conflict
SECTION 8. In event of a conflict between any provision of the South
Carolina Rules of Evidence and any other statutory provisions of law