H*3632 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] husband or wife may be required to disclose any confidential or, in a
criminal proceeding, any communication made by one to the other during
their marriage.
Notwithstanding the above provisions, a husband or wife is required to
disclose any communication, confidential or otherwise, made by one to
the other during their marriage where the suit, action, or proceeding
concerns or is based on child abuse or neglect, the death of a child,
criminal sexual conduct involving a minor, or the commission or attempt
to commit a lewd act upon a minor."
Use of criminal defendant's testimony
SECTION 4. Section 19-11-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 19-11-50. The testimony of a defendant in a criminal
case shall not be afterwards used against the defendant in any other
criminal case, except upon an indictment for perjury founded on that
testimony."
Reference to common law deleted
SECTION 5. Section 19-21-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 19-21-50. Nothing herein contained shall prevent
anyone from establishing on the trial of any cause any lost papers,
according to the rules of evidence."
Reference to Rules of Evidence