H*3632 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Reference to common law deleted
SECTION 2. Section 15-75-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-75-10. If any person shall utter and publish, either
by writing or verbally, any words of and concerning any female imputing
to her a want of chastity, the person so uttering and publishing such
words shall be liable for damages in a civil action brought by the female
of whom the words may be uttered and published, without proving any
special damage, subject, nevertheless, to the rules of evidence."
Spousal privileges
SECTION 3. Section 19-11-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 412 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 19-11-30. In any trial or inquiry in any suit, action, or
proceeding in any court or before any person having, by law or consent
of the parties, authority to examine witnesses or hear evidence, no
husband or wife may be required to disclose any confidential or, in a
criminal proceeding, any communication made by one to the other during
their marriage.
Notwithstanding the above provisions, a husband or wife is required to
disclose any communication, confidential or otherwise, made by one to
the other during their marriage where the suit, action, or proceeding
concerns or is based on child abuse or neglect, the death of a child,
criminal sexual conduct involving a minor, or the commission or attempt
to commit a lewd act upon a minor."
Use of criminal defendant's testimony
SECTION 4. Section 19-11-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 19-11-50. The testimony of a defendant in a criminal