H 3679 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] any other another disengaged circuit judge to hold
the courts of any such the circuit, to fill any
appointment made necessary by such the vacancy or
to hold any special session of the Circuit Court that may be ordered
by the Chief Justice. However, if the unexpired term exceeds
one year, the vacancy must be filled in the original manner of
appointment as prescribed in Article V, Section 13 of the
Constitution. When an interim vacancy is filled by appointment,
the incumbent shall hold office only for the unexpired term of his
predecessor."
SECTION 14. Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen
judicial circuits as follows:
(1) The first circuit is composed of the counties of Calhoun,
Dorchester, and Orangeburg.
(2) The second circuit is composed of the counties of Aiken,
Bamberg, and Barnwell.
(3) The third circuit is composed of the counties of Clarendon,
Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.
(4) The fourth circuit is composed of the counties of
Chesterfield, Darlington, Marlboro, and Dillon.
(5) The fifth circuit is composed of the counties of Kershaw and
Richland.
(6) The sixth circuit is composed of the counties of Chester,
Lancaster, and Fairfield.
(7) The seventh circuit is composed of the counties of Cherokee
and Spartanburg.
(8) The eighth circuit is composed of the counties of Abbeville,
Greenwood, Laurens, and Newberry.
(9) The ninth circuit is composed of the counties of Charleston
and Berkeley.
(10) The tenth circuit is composed of the counties of Anderson
and Oconee.
(11) The eleventh circuit is composed of the counties of
Lexington, McCormick, Saluda, and Edgefield.
(12) The twelfth circuit is composed of the counties of Florence
and Marion.
(13) The thirteenth circuit is composed of the counties of
Greenville and Pickens.
(14) The fourteenth circuit is composed of the counties of
Allendale, Hampton, Colleton, Jasper, and Beaufort.
(15) The fifteenth circuit is composed of the counties of
Georgetown and Horry.
(16) The sixteenth circuit is composed of the counties of York
and Union.
One judge must be elected appointed from the
first, second, sixth, twelfth, and sixteenth circuits. Two judges must
be elected appointed from the third, fourth, seventh,
eighth, tenth, eleventh, fourteenth, and fifteenth circuits. Three
judges must be elected appointed from the fifth,
ninth, and thirteenth circuits.
In addition to the above judges authorized by this section, there
must be ten additional circuit judges elected by the General
Assembly from the State at large appointed by the Governor