H 3679 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Nominating Commission. Justices shall serve for a term of ten
years and shall continue in office to serve until their
successors are elected appointed and qualified.
They shall be so classified that one of them shall go out of
office every two years. The successors of the Chief Justice and
associate justices shall be elected at the session of the General
Assembly next preceding the expiration of their respective
terms. The time for the commencement of their terms of office
shall be is the first day of August after their
election."
SECTION 10. Section 14-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-3-20. The justices of the Supreme Court shall
qualify within twelve months after the date of their election
appointment by taking the constitutional oath or the office
shall must be declared vacant by the Governor.
The oath shall must be administered by a justice of
said the court or by a circuit judge."
SECTION 11. Section 14-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-3-40. All interim vacancies in the
Supreme Court shall must be filled by elections
as herein prescribed; provided that appointment as
prescribed in Article V, Section 3 of the Constitution.