H 3679 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] for members of the judiciary, a joint committee,
composed of eight members, four of whom shall
must be members of the House of Representatives and four
of whom shall must be members of the Senate,
shall must be appointed to consider the
qualifications of the candidates. Each body shall determine how its
respective members shall be are selected. Each joint
committee shall meet as soon after its appointment as may
be practicable and shall elect one of its members as
chairman, one as secretary, and such other officers as it
may deem considers desirable."
SECTION 8. Section 14-1-215 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 22 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-1-215. (A) A retired judge or justice from
the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, or Circuit Court of this State
may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to
preside over any official proceeding in any Circuit Court of this
State. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or Court
of Appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the
Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any
proceeding before the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals. A
retired judge from the family court of this State may be assigned by
the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official
proceeding in any family court of this State.
In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to
serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been
screened in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10
reviewed by the Judicial Nominating Commission established
pursuant to Chapter 6 of Title 14 and found by the
committee commission to be qualified to serve in
these situations within two years of the date of his appointment to
serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration
of his then current term, no further screening of that justice or
judge is required until that term would have expired if he is to
be assigned to sit on the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court.
(B) Except as provided by subsection (A), prior to any person
appointed or elected to serve as a justice of the Supreme
Court, Court of Appeals judge, Circuit Court judge, or Family
Court judge acting in that capacity, that person shall be screened
in the manner provided by Section 2-19-10 reviewed by the
Judicial Nominating Commission and found by the
committee commission to be qualified to
serve."
SECTION 9. Section 14-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-3-10. The Supreme Court shall consist of a
Chief Justice and four associate justices, who shall
must be elected by a joint viva voce vote of the General
Assembly appointed by the Governor with consent by the