H 3679 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] said the court or by a circuit judge."
SECTION 11. Section 14-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-3-40. All interim vacancies in the
Supreme Court shall must be filled by elections
as herein prescribed; provided that appointment as
prescribed in Article V, Section 3 of the Constitution.
However, if the unexpired term does not exceed one year
such the vacancy may be filled by executive
appointment. When a an interim vacancy is
so filled by either appointment or election,
the incumbent shall hold office only for the unexpired term
of his predecessor."
SECTION 12. Section 14-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-5-110. The circuit judges of this State, upon
their election appointment, shall qualify by taking
the oath required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of
the Supreme Court, the President of the Senate, the Speaker or
Speaker Emeritus of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge, a
clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas
or a probate judge of the county, and shall forthwith
immediately enter upon their duties. Such
The oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of
State. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected after January
1, 1977, shall commence as of July first of the year in which
they are elected appointed."
SECTION 13. Section 14-5-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-5-160. Whenever any a
circuit judge, pending his assignment to hold the courts of any
circuit, shall die, resign, be dies, resigns, becomes
disabled by illness, or be is excused for any