H 4109 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SECTION 37-17-10 SO AS TO REQUIRE CERTAIN PERSONS
ENGAGING IN CHECK COLLECTION SERVICES FOR A FEE
TO PROVIDE A BOND OR FINANCIAL GUARANTEE TO THE
DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS TO INDEMNIFY
THOSE RETAINING THE SERVICES OF THAT PERSON
FROM ANY LOSS THEY MAY SUSTAIN.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 34-11-60(e) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(e) No warrant for a violation of this section may be
obtained more than one hundred eighty ninety days
after the date the check was uttered."
SECTION 2. Section 34-11-70 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 36 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 34-11-70. (a) When a check, a draft, or other
written order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or
drawer did not have an account with or sufficient funds on deposit
with the bank or the person upon which it was drawn when
presented or the draft, check, or other written order has an incorrect
or insufficient signature on it, and the maker or drawer does not
pay the amount due on it, together with a service charge of
twenty twenty-five dollars, within ten days after
written notice has been sent by certified mail to the address printed
on the check or given at the time it is tendered or provided on a
check-cashing identification card stating that payment was refused
upon the instrument, then it constitutes prima facie evidence of
fraudulent intent against the maker. Service charges collected
pursuant to this section must be paid to the payee of the instrument.
(1) For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by
mailing the notice with postage prepaid addressed to the person at
the address as printed or written on the instrument. The giving of