S*22 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] law or regulation, to a state regulatory agency."
"Incident" removed from disclosure requirement in incident reports
SECTION 7. Section 30-4-50(A)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 269 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(8) reports which disclose the nature, substance, and location of any
crime or alleged crime reported as having been committed. Where a
report contains information exempt as otherwise provided by law, the law
enforcement agency may delete that information from the report."
Executive sessions - qualified legal advice exempted as reason
for
SECTION 8. Section 30-4-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
an act of 1998 bearing ratification number 356, is further amended to
read:
"Section 30-4-70. (a) A public body may hold a meeting closed to
the public for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Discussion of employment, appointment, compensation,
promotion, demotion, discipline, or release of an employee, a student, or
a person regulated by a public body or the appointment of a person to a
public body; however, if an adversary hearing involving the employee or
client is held, the employee or client has the right to demand that the
hearing be conducted publicly. Nothing contained in this item shall
prevent the public body, in its discretion, from deleting the names of the
other employees or clients whose records are submitted for use at the
hearing.
(2) Discussion of negotiations incident to proposed contractual
arrangements and proposed sale or purchase of property, the receipt of
legal advice where the legal advice relates to a pending, threatened, or
potential claim or other matters covered by the attorney-client privilege,
settlement of legal claims, or the position of the public agency in other