S*22 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Identity of person alleging violation of law exempt from
disclosure
SECTION 6. Section 30-4-40(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
an act of 1998 bearing ratification number 356, is further amended by
adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) The identity, or information tending to reveal the identity, of
any individual who in good faith makes a complaint or otherwise
discloses information, which alleges a violation or potential violation of
law or regulation, to a state regulatory agency."
"Incident" removed from disclosure requirement in incident reports
SECTION 7. Section 30-4-50(A)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 269 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(8) reports which disclose the nature, substance, and location of any
crime or alleged crime reported as having been committed. Where a
report contains information exempt as otherwise provided by law, the law
enforcement agency may delete that information from the report."
Executive sessions - qualified legal advice exempted as reason
for
SECTION 8. Section 30-4-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
an act of 1998 bearing ratification number 356, is further amended to
read:
"Section 30-4-70. (a) A public body may hold a meeting closed to