S*1126 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] "Section 5-15-110. Candidates for municipal offices in any partisan
or nonpartisan general election nominated by petition shall file the
necessary petition with the municipal election commission seventy-five
days before the general election concerned. The commission shall
examine the petition and determine its validity not later than sixty days
before the general election concerned. A nomination petition must bear
the signatures of not less than five percent of the qualified electors of the
geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate."
Filing dates
SECTION 3. Section 5-15-145 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 443 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered
subsection to read:
"( ) A municipality which by ordinance transfers authority for
conducting municipal elections to the county election commission under
this section may by ordinance set the filing dates for municipal offices,
and the date by which candidates must be certified to the appropriate
authority to be placed on the ballot, to run concurrently with the filing
dates set by law for countywide and less than countywide offices or other
filing dates as may be mutually agreed upon between the municipality and
the county election commission."
Filing times
SECTION 4. The first paragraph of Section 7-13-190(B) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Act 243 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) In partisan elections, whether seeking nomination by political
party primary or political party convention, filing by these candidates