S*1126 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] submitting the petition which must reflect the date it was submitted and
the total number of signatures contained therein. The board of voter
registration of each respective county must check the petition at the
request of the authority charged with printing of the ballots for that office
and must certify the results thereof to the authority not later than twelve
o'clock noon on the forty-fifth day prior to the date of holding the
election, or if the forty-fifth day falls on Sunday, by twelve o'clock noon
on the following Monday."
Statement of candidacy
SECTION 7. Section 7-13-352 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-352. Any candidate for a nonpartisan office,
multi-county district, countywide or less than countywide, including
municipal offices, to be voted on at the time of the general election, who
qualifies by statement of candidacy shall file the statement of candidacy
with the authority responsible by law for conducting the election not later
than twelve o'clock noon on September first or, if September first falls on
Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday."
Municipality may pool precincts
SECTION 8. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 7-7-1000. For purposes of municipal elections only, a
municipality may pool one or more precincts with other precincts and
have one voting place for all of these pooled precincts upon the following