S*1126 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the candidate shall file the petition with the municipal clerk not later than
twelve o'clock noon, sixty days prior to the election. The commission
shall determine the validity of the petition not later than forty-five days
prior to the election and when so validated, shall place the candidate's
name on the ballot. If the statement of candidacy is authorized, these
statements must be filed not later than twelve o'clock noon, forty-five
days prior to the election.
For partisan special elections, petitions must be submitted pursuant to
Section 7-13-190(B).
Candidates to file petitions
SECTION 2. Section 5-15-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 387 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-15-110. Candidates for municipal offices in any partisan
or nonpartisan general election nominated by petition shall file the
necessary petition with the municipal election commission seventy-five
days before the general election concerned. The commission shall
examine the petition and determine its validity not later than sixty days
before the general election concerned. A nomination petition must bear
the signatures of not less than five percent of the qualified electors of the
geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate."
Filing dates
SECTION 3. Section 5-15-145 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 443 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered
subsection to read:
"( ) A municipality which by ordinance transfers authority for