S*1126 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] vice-chairman, or secretary to the authority, for general elections held
under Section 7-13-10, not later than twelve o'clock noon on September
first or, if September first falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock
noon on the following Monday and for a special or municipal election, by
at least twelve o'clock noon on the forty-fifth day prior to the date of
holding the election, or if the forty-fifth day falls on Sunday, by twelve
o'clock noon on the following Monday."
Statement of candidacy
SECTION 6. The second paragraph of Section 7-13-351 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"The petition of any candidate in any special election, including
municipal special elections, must be submitted to the authority charged
with printing the ballot for those offices not later than twelve o'clock
noon, on the sixtieth day prior to the date of the holding of the election,
or if the sixtieth day falls on Sunday, by not later than twelve o'clock
noon on the following Monday. At the time a petition is submitted, the
authority charged with accepting it must issue a receipt to the person
submitting the petition which must reflect the date it was submitted and
the total number of signatures contained therein. The board of voter
registration of each respective county must check the petition at the
request of the authority charged with printing of the ballots for that office
and must certify the results thereof to the authority not later than twelve
o'clock noon on the forty-fifth day prior to the date of holding the
election, or if the forty-fifth day falls on Sunday, by twelve o'clock noon
on the following Monday."
Statement of candidacy
SECTION 7. Section 7-13-352 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-352. Any candidate for a nonpartisan office,
multi-county district, countywide or less than countywide, including
municipal offices, to be voted on at the time of the general election, who