South Carolina Legislature
[…] Cease and desist orders apply to general permit

SECTION 3. Section 48-20-220 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 454 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 48-20-220. Whenever an explorer engages in exploration without obtaining a certificate of exploration, or whenever an operator engages in mining without obtaining a valid operating permit or conducts mining outside of the permitted land or does not comply with the approved reclamation plan and schedule following termination of mining, the department may issue an immediate cease and desist order. A cease and desist order also may be issued against an operator who is engaged in mining before his receipt of written notification from the department that he is eligible to mine under the authority of a general permit for areas over two acres, or for not complying with the requirements of the general permit during mining. In addition to the issuance of the order, the department may seek a restraining order or injunction pursuant to Section 48-20-230.

Whenever an explorer engages in exploration without obtaining a certificate of exploration, or whenever an operator conducts mining without a valid operating permit or conducts mining outside of the permitted land or does not comply with the approved reclamation plan and schedule following termination of mining, the explorer or operator may be subject to a civil penalty assessed by the department of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Civil penalties may be levied against an operator who is engaged in mining before his receipt of written notification from the department that he is eligible to mine under the authority of a general permit or for not complying with the requirements of the general permit during mining. Each day of continued violation after issuance of a cease and desist order may be considered a further and separate offense. The severity of the violation, the need to deter future violations, and the magnitude of potential or actual gains resulting from the violation must be considered in determining the amount of the civil penalty. Orders and penalties issued pursuant to this section may be appealed under Section 48-20-190."

Time effective