South Carolina Legislature
[…] All assigned carriers shall report their experience on business written under the plan to the plan administrator in a format prescribed by the plan administrator. The plan administrator shall monitor rate adequacy and plan results and shall notify the director of the Department of Insurance in the event that excessive losses are indicated so as to enable the director to take corrective action.

Dissemination of past, current premiums

SECTION 2. Section 38-73-1210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1210. (A) An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make required filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes filings and by authorizing the director or his designee to accept the filings on its behalf. However, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, no member or subscriber may, within twelve months after its membership or subscribership, adopt any rate approved for use for the rating organization if the rate is more than the rate in use by the member or subscriber prior to its membership or subscribership in the rating organization. Further, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 38-73-1300, 38-73-1310, and 38-73-1320, no member or subscriber within twelve months after its membership or subscribership may be granted an upward deviation from its rate in use when becoming a member or subscriber. However, if a rate increase for the rating organization is approved within twelve months after an insurer becomes a member or subscriber, the member or subscriber may increase its rates by the same percentage of increase granted the rating organization. Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed as requiring any insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any rating organization.

(B) In addition to other activities not prohibited by this chapter, a rating organization may collect, compile, and disseminate to insurers compilations of past and current premiums of insurers."

Act does not apply to self-insurers