H*4486 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] order of protection issued in this State under Chapter 4, Title 20, the
'Protection from Domestic Abuse Act', or a valid protection order related
to domestic or family violence issued by a court of another state, tribe, or
territory is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be
imprisoned not more than thirty days or fined not more than five hundred
dollars. A person found guilty of a violation of Section 16-25-20 and this
section may not be sentenced under both sections for the same offense."
Jurisdiction
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 71, Section 39 of 1997, is further amended by adding a new item at
the end to read:
"( ) to order sibling visitation where the court finds it is in the best
interest of the children."
Time effective
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 27th day of May, 1998. |