H*4543 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 04/14/98 Ratified R 332
04/21/98 Became law without Governor's signature
04/21/98 Effective date 04/21/98
05/04/98 Copies available
05/04/98 Act No. 295
(A295, R332, H4543)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 34-13-50, CODE OF LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MAXIMUM AMOUNTS
OF BANK LOANS, SO AS TO CONFORM THE AMOUNTS TO
FEDERAL LAW BY SETTING THE MAXIMUMS AS
PERCENTAGES OF THE BANK'S UNIMPAIRED CAPITAL AND BY
DEFINING UNIMPAIRED CAPITAL.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Loans limited to percentage of unimpaired capital
SECTION 1. Section 34-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-13-50. (A) The total liabilities, direct and indirect, of
any one borrower to a bank, including in the liabilities of a company or
firm the liabilities of its several members, may never exceed ten percent
of the bank's unimpaired capital, except by two-thirds vote of the directors
of the bank, in which case liabilities other than those of officers and
directors as described in Section 34-13-80 may be extended to fifteen
percent of the bank's unimpaired capital. However, liabilities may be
extended by an additional amount not to exceed thirty-five percent of the
unimpaired capital of the bank when the additional loans are secured by
direct obligations of the United States Government or direct obligations
of this State. The discount of bills of exchange drawn in good faith against
existing values and the discount of commercial or business paper are not
considered money borrowed.
(B) For purposes of this section, 'unimpaired capital' means the total
of the amount of:
(1) unimpaired common stock;
(2) perpetual preferred stock;
(3) surplus;
(4) undivided profits, excluding disallowed intangibles;
(5) reserve for contingencies and other capital reserves, excluding
accrued dividends on perpetual and limited life preferred stock;
(6) mandatory convertible debt;
(7) allowance for loan losses; and
(8) capital debentures or notes, convertible or otherwise, having an
average original maturity of at least seven years and having been
designated specifically as part of the bank's unimpaired capital by
resolution duly adopted by the board of directors of the bank."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 04/21/98. |