H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] every five years.
(M) A wholesaler or retailer required to submit a fee pursuant to
subsection (L) who delivers or arranges delivery of waste tires to a
permitted waste tire disposal facility may apply for a refund of one dollar
for each tire delivered. A refund may not be approved for a number of
tires delivered in excess of the number of new tires sold by the individual
wholesaler or retailer. Verification must be provided as required by the
South Carolina State Department of Revenue."
Department administers and collects local sales and use tax
SECTION 18. A. Section 4-10-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) The Department of Revenue shall furnish data to the State
Treasurer and to the governing bodies of the counties and municipalities
receiving revenues for the purpose of calculating distributions and
estimating revenues. The information which may be supplied to counties
and municipalities includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts, net
taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information by taxpayer
received by appropriate county or municipal officials is considered
confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A
person violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section
12-54-240. The State Treasurer may correct misallocations from the
Property Tax Credit Fund and County/Municipal Revenue Fund by
adjusting subsequent allocations, but these adjustments may be made only
in allocations made in the same fiscal year as the misallocation. However,
allocations made as a result of city or county code errors must be
corrected prospectively."
B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after December 31,
1998.
Lease agreements for fees in lieu of taxes
SECTION 19. A. Section 4-12-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
125 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 4-12-20. Every agreement between a county, municipality,