H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] applicable regulations, except that:
(a) the small amount provisions are one hundred dollars rather than
five hundred dollars;
(b) the first installment payment for corporations is due on March
15, or in the case of a taxable year beginning on any date other than
January 1, there is substituted the month which corresponds to that date;
and
(c) for the annualized installment method, income for the first
installment is annualized using the first two months of the taxable year."
Waiver, dismissal, or reduction of penalties
SECTION 15. Section 12-54-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-54-160. Unless otherwise specifically prohibited, the
department may waive, dismiss, or reduce penalties provided for in this
chapter."
Disclosure of information from department
SECTION 16. Section 12-56-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-56-90. (A) The exchange of information among the
department, claimant agency, and the debtor pursuant to this chapter is
lawful.