H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] investment period, the amount of admissions tax revenues subject to
Sections 12-21-6530 and 12-21-6540 for the benefit period is the amount
in excess of the annual admissions tax revenues previously generated by
the major tourism or recreation facility, or by all of the tourism or
recreation facilities within the major tourism or recreation area, as
appropriate. This amount is determined by using the average of the
admissions tax revenues generated during the twenty-four months
preceding the date of the filing of the certification application."
Collection of tax by retail sellers
SECTION 11. Section 12-36-1340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-1340. Each seller making retail sales of tangible
personal property for storage, use, or other consumption in this State shall
collect and remit the tax in accordance with this chapter and shall obtain
from the department a retail license as provided in this chapter, if the
retail seller:
(1) maintains a place of business;
(2) qualifies to do business;
(3) solicits and receives purchases or orders by an agent or salesman;
or
(4) distributes catalogs, or other advertising matter, and by reason of
that distribution receives and accepts orders from residents within the
State."
One-time fees
SECTION 12. Section 12-37-2860 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2860. (A) Instead of the property taxes and
registration requirements contained in Sections 56-3-110 and 56-3-700 on