H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] suit, claim, or demand of any nature by any heir, distributee, or creditor
of the decedent, or by any other person."
Tax on income of banks replaces other taxes
SECTION 7. Section 12-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-11-30. The income tax provided for in this chapter is
instead of all other taxes on banks, except the use tax, the deed recording
fee, and taxes on real property. The real property of a bank is taxed in the
place where it is located."
Reduction of license fees
SECTION 8. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-20-175. License fees may be reduced by credits provided
in Section 12-6-3410 or Section 12-6-3480, or both of them."
Stamp and business license tax payable monthly
SECTION 9. Section 12-21-2550 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-21-2550. (A) The license tax imposed by this article is
due and payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day
of each month. A person liable to the tax shall make a true and correct
return to the department, in such form as it prescribes, showing the
number and prices of admissions during the previous month, and remit the
tax with the return.
(B) If a person fails to make a true and correct return or fails to file the
return, the department shall make a return upon the information it is able
to obtain."
Calculation of admissions tax on expanded facilities
SECTION 10. Section 12-21-6580 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
109 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-6580. If a major tourism or recreation facility or a