H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-56-90. (A) The exchange of information among the
department, claimant agency, and the debtor pursuant to this chapter is
lawful.
(B) The information obtained by a claimant agency from the
department in accordance with the exemption allowed by subsection (A)
may be used by the agency only in the pursuit of its debt collection duties
and practices. A person employed by or formerly employed by the agency
who discloses the information for another purpose is subject to the
penalties provided in Section 12-54-240."
Waste tires
SECTION 17. Section 44-96-170(L) and (M) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(L)(1) For sales made on or after November 1, 1991, there is
imposed a fee of two dollars for each new tire sold to the ultimate
consumer, whether or not the tire is mounted by the seller. The
wholesaler or retailer receiving new tires from unlicensed wholesalers is
responsible for paying the fee imposed by this subsection.
(2) The Department of Revenue shall administer, collect, and
enforce the tire disposal fee in the same manner that the sales and use
taxes are collected pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 12. The fee imposed
by this subsection must be remitted on a monthly basis. Instead of the
discount allowed pursuant to Section 12-36-2610, the taxpayer may retain
three percent of the total fees collected as an administrative collection
allowance. This allowance applies whether or not the return is timely
filed.
(3) The department shall deposit all fees collected to the credit of
the State Treasurer who shall establish a separate and distinct account
from the state general fund.
(a) The State Treasurer shall distribute one and one-half dollars
for each tire sold, less applicable credit, refund, and discount, to each
county based upon the population in each county according to the most
recent United States Census. The county shall use these funds for
collection and disposal of waste tires generated within that county.
(b) The remaining portion of the tire disposal fee is to be credited
to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund by the State Treasurer for the
Waste Tire Grant Trust Fund, established under the administration of the
South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(c) The General Assembly shall review the waste tire disposal fee
every five years.
(M) A wholesaler or retailer required to submit a fee pursuant to
subsection (L) who delivers or arranges delivery of waste tires to a
permitted waste tire disposal facility may apply for a refund of one dollar
for each tire delivered.