H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] United States must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the sixth
month following the taxable year.
(C) Returns of organizations exempt under Internal Revenue Code
Section 501 reporting unrelated business income pursuant to Section
12-6-4910(8), must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fifth
month following the taxable year.
(D) Information returns provided in Section 12-6-4950 must be filed
on or before March 15 of each year.
(E) Returns filed electronically have the same due dates as provided
in this section."
Income tax refunds belonging to surviving spouse
SECTION 6. Section 12-6-5550 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-5550. (A) A federal or state income tax overpayment
due to a person who is deceased at the time of the refund is the sole and
separate property of the surviving spouse irrespective of the deceased's
filing status on the return.
(B) A refund by the United States or any state directly to the surviving
spouse operates as a complete acquittal and discharge of liability from
suit, claim, or demand of any nature by any heir, distributee, or creditor
of the decedent, or by any other person."
Tax on income of banks replaces other taxes
SECTION 7. Section 12-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-11-30. The income tax provided for in this chapter is
instead of all other taxes on banks, except the use tax, the deed recording
fee, and taxes on real property.