H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (3) Interest is not allowed pursuant to this subsection on an
overpayment if it is refunded:
(a) within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for
filing the tax return, without regard to an extension of time for filing;
(b) within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case
of a return filed after the last date; or
(c) within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for
a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the
filing of the claim to the payment of the refund."
Interest on underpayment of declaration of estimated tax
SECTION 14. Section 12-54-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-55. In the case of an underpayment of declaration of
estimated tax by an individual, estate, trust, or corporate taxpayer, instead
of all other penalties provided by law, there must be added to the tax for
the taxable year a penalty to be determined as follows:
(1) In the case of an individual taxpayer, estate, or trust in the same
manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section
6654. No interest or penalty is due under this item for underpayments
attributable to personal service income earned in another state on which
income tax due the other state was withheld.
(2) In the case of a corporate taxpayer, in the same manner as
prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6655 and
applicable regulations, except that:
(a) the small amount provisions are one hundred dollars rather than
five hundred dollars;
(b) the first installment payment for corporations is due on March
15, or in the case of a taxable year beginning on any date other than
January 1, there is substituted the month which corresponds to that date;
and