H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] due and payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day
of each month. A person liable to the tax shall make a true and correct
return to the department, in such form as it prescribes, showing the
number and prices of admissions during the previous month, and remit the
tax with the return.
(B) If a person fails to make a true and correct return or fails to file the
return, the department shall make a return upon the information it is able
to obtain."
Calculation of admissions tax on expanded facilities
SECTION 10. Section 12-21-6580 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
109 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-6580. If a major tourism or recreation facility or a
major tourism and recreation area is expanded or improved with an
additional twenty million dollar investment being made within an
investment period, the amount of admissions tax revenues subject to
Sections 12-21-6530 and 12-21-6540 for the benefit period is the amount
in excess of the annual admissions tax revenues previously generated by
the major tourism or recreation facility, or by all of the tourism or
recreation facilities within the major tourism or recreation area, as
appropriate. This amount is determined by using the average of the
admissions tax revenues generated during the twenty-four months
preceding the date of the filing of the certification application."
Collection of tax by retail sellers
SECTION 11. Section 12-36-1340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-1340. Each seller making retail sales of tangible
personal property for storage, use, or other consumption in this State shall