H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] cash compensation level of more than two and one-half times the per
capita income in the county where the jobs are located at the time the jobs
are filled.
The per capita income for each county is determined by using the most
recent data available from the Board of Economic Advisors.
Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the
monthly average described in subsection (F)."
B. Notwithstanding any general effective date provided in this act, this
section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1998.
Tax credits for water control systems
SECTION 4. Section 12-6-3370(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(D) To qualify for the credit the taxpayer must obtain a construction
permit issued by the Department of Health and Environmental Control or
proof of exemption from permit requirements issued by the department,
the Natural Resources Conservation Service, or a local Soil and Water
Conservation District."
Time to file returns
SECTION 5. Section 12-6-4970 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-4970. (A) Returns of taxpayers, except as otherwise
provided, must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month
following the taxable year.