H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1998.
Tax credits for water control systems
SECTION 4. Section 12-6-3370(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(D) To qualify for the credit the taxpayer must obtain a construction
permit issued by the Department of Health and Environmental Control or
proof of exemption from permit requirements issued by the department,
the Natural Resources Conservation Service, or a local Soil and Water
Conservation District."
Time to file returns
SECTION 5. Section 12-6-4970 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-4970. (A) Returns of taxpayers, except as otherwise
provided, must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month
following the taxable year.
(B) Returns of corporations must be filed on or before the fifteenth day
of the third month following the taxable year. Returns for foreign
corporations that do not maintain an office or place of business in the
United States must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the sixth
month following the taxable year.
(C) Returns of organizations exempt under Internal Revenue Code
Section 501 reporting unrelated business income pursuant to Section
12-6-4910(8), must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fifth
month following the taxable year.
(D) Information returns provided in Section 12-6-4950 must be filed
on or before March 15 of each year.
(E) Returns filed electronically have the same due dates as provided
in this section."
Income tax refunds belonging to surviving spouse
SECTION 6. Section 12-6-5550 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-5550. (A) A federal or state income tax overpayment
due to a person who is deceased at the time of the refund is the sole and