H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the fee. The remaining seventy-five dollars of the fee must be distributed
based on the distribution formula contained in Section 12-37-2870 and
must occur by the fifteenth day of the month following the month in
which the fees are collected.
(C) The fee required by this section is due on or before March 31,
1998, for the initial registration.
(D) The Department of Public Safety shall design a permanent tag for
display on the exterior of the rear of the trailer or semitrailer in a
conspicuous place."
Interest due on late taxes
SECTION 13. Section 12-54-25(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(C)(1) Any tax refunded or credited must include interest on the
amount of the credit or refund from the later of either the date the tax was
paid or the original due date of the return to either the date the refund was
sent or delivered to the taxpayer or the credit made.
(2) This interest must be paid by drawing upon funds from the type
of tax being refunded or credited. The funds withdrawn may be expended
by the department in the payment of interest on refunds.
(3) Interest is not allowed pursuant to this subsection on an
overpayment if it is refunded:
(a) within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for
filing the tax return, without regard to an extension of time for filing;
(b) within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case
of a return filed after the last date; or
(c) within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for
a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the
filing of the claim to the payment of the refund."
Interest on underpayment of declaration of estimated tax
SECTION 14. Section 12-54-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-54-55. In the case of an underpayment of declaration of