H*4851 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] January 1, there is substituted the month which corresponds to that date;
and
(c) for the annualized installment method, income for the first
installment is annualized using the first two months of the taxable year."
Waiver, dismissal, or reduction of penalties
SECTION 15. Section 12-54-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-54-160. Unless otherwise specifically prohibited, the
department may waive, dismiss, or reduce penalties provided for in this
chapter."
Disclosure of information from department
SECTION 16. Section 12-56-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76
of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-56-90. (A) The exchange of information among the
department, claimant agency, and the debtor pursuant to this chapter is
lawful.
(B) The information obtained by a claimant agency from the
department in accordance with the exemption allowed by subsection (A)
may be used by the agency only in the pursuit of its debt collection duties
and practices. A person employed by or formerly employed by the agency
who discloses the information for another purpose is subject to the
penalties provided in Section 12-54-240."
Waste tires
SECTION 17. Section 44-96-170(L) and (M) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(L)(1) For sales made on or after November 1, 1991, there is
imposed a fee of two dollars for each new tire sold to the ultimate