H*4942 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Assembly, paid by one or more of the parties as the court may direct, or
taxed ultimately as costs based on the discretion of the court.
(D) The Division of Court Administration shall maintain a centralized
list of qualified interpreters to interpret the proceedings to and testimony
of a party or witness. A party or a witness is not precluded from using a
qualified interpreter who is not on the centralized list as long as the
interpreter meets the requirements of subsection (B) and submits a sworn
affidavit to the court specifying his or her qualifications."
Qualified interpreters
SECTION 3. Section 15-27-15(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 365 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) Whenever a deaf person is a party or witness to any legal
proceeding including, but not limited to, a civil or criminal proceeding, a
family court proceeding, an action involving a traffic violation, or
othercriminal matter heard in magistrate's court, or is confined to an
institution, the court shall appoint as many qualified interpreters or deaf
relay interpreters as needed and are approved by the South Carolina
Association of the Deaf. The interpreter must be approved by the deaf
person and either the South Carolina Association of the Deaf and the
South Carolina Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf or the National
Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf to interpret the proceedings to and the
testimony of the deaf person, unless the deaf person waives having a
qualified interpreter, elects to use another individual of his own selection
as his interpreter, or the judge finds that it is not necessary for the
fulfillment of justice. If a person elects to use an interpreter other than a
qualified interpreter provided for in this section, the court must first make