South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-55-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(F) 'Pattern or practice' means repeated, routine, or generalized in nature and not merely isolated or sporadic."

SECTION 2. Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 31A, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-540. Any a person or insurer who makes a false statement or misrepresentation, and any other person knowingly, with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive, who assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with such person or insurer to make a false statement or misrepresentation, is guilty of a:

(1) misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage benefit received is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine fined not to exceed more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment imprisoned not to exceed more than thirty days;

(2) misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage benefit received is one thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine fined not to exceed more than fifty thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term imprisoned not to exceed more than three years, or by both such fine and imprisonment;

(3) felony, for a second or subsequent violation, regardless of the amount of the economic advantage benefit received. Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine fined not to exceed more than fifty thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term imprisoned not to exceed more than ten years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.;

(4) felony, for a second or subsequent violation, regardless of the amount of the economic advantage benefit received or attempted to receive or any action which places any person at risk of death or serious bodily injury. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

Any A person or insurer convicted under this section must be ordered to make full restitution to the victim or victims for any economic advantage or benefit which has been obtained by the person or insurer as a result of that violation."