South Carolina Legislature
[…] Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

Any A person or insurer convicted under this section must be ordered to make full restitution to the victim or victims for any economic advantage or benefit which has been obtained by the person or insurer as a result of that violation."

SECTION 3. Section 38-55-550 of the 1976 Code as added by Section 31A, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-550. (A) In addition to any criminal liability, any person who is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have violated any provision of this article, including Section 38-55-170, is subject to a civil penalty for each violation as follows:

(1) for a first offense, a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars;

(2) for a second offense, a fine of not less than five thousand dollars but not to exceed ten thousand dollars;

(3) for a thirdNext and subsequent offense, a fine of not less than ten thousand dollars but not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars.

A person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of this article may recover from the person violating the article, in any appropriate court the following:

(1) return of any profit, benefit, compensation, payment, or unpaid premium received or retained by the person violating this article directly resulting from the violation;

(2) reasonable attorney's fees and related legal expenses, including internal legal expenses and court costs, not to exceed five thousand dollars, and reasonable investigative fees.

An action maintain under this subsection may not be certified as a class action or made part of a class action.

(B) The civil penalty must be paid to the director of the Insurance Fraud Division to be used in accordance with subsection (D) of this section. The court may also award court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the director. When requested by the director, the Attorney General may assign one or more deputies attorneys general to assist the bureau in any civil court proceedings against the person.