South Carolina Legislature
[…] 06/25/91         Copies available



(A156, R227, H3712)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 34-21-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT FUNDS RECEIVED OR HELD IN A TRUST DEPARTMENT AWAITING INVESTMENT OR DISTRIBUTION MUST BE SECURED TO THE TRUST DEPARTMENT UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, SO AS TO ADD A TRUST COMPANY AS A FIDUCIARY UNDER THIS SECTION AND CLARIFY THAT A TRUST DEPARTMENT OR TRUST COMPANY MAY DEPOSIT FUNDS IN AN AFFILIATE BANK.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Funds must be secured

SECTION 1. Section 34-21-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-21-40. Funds received or held in the trust department of the bank or by a trust company awaiting investment or distribution must be secured to the trust department or trust company if these funds have been deposited in its own bank, in any of its affiliate banks, or in any other banking corporation by bonds acceptable for the securing of public funds in this State equal in market value to the amount of funds deposited."

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 12th day of June, 1991.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v